Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints

Sesioidea, Choreutoidea and Cossoidea

          MONA                                                          RANGE       

Sesioidea

SESIIDAE  :  Wasp Moths

Tinthiinae                                                                                   GA Specimen  

  1. 2513    Pennisetia marginata                 NS-FL-CA

Paranthreninae

  1. 2522    Paranthrene asilipennis             MA-FL-TX            Y
  2. 2523    P. dollii                                         MA-FL-AZ            Y
  3. 2524    P. tabaniformis                           MN-SC-MS           Y
  4. 2527    P. simulans                                   NS-FL-TX             Y
  5. 2530    Vitacea polistiformis                    NY-FL-TX            Y
  6. 2531    V. scepsiformis                             NY-FL-TX            Y
  7. 2534    Euhagena emphytiformis            SC-FL-AZ

Sesiinae                                                                                          GA Specimen 

  1. 2536    Melittia cucurbitae                     ON-FL-TX            Y
  2. 2545    Osminia ruficornis                      VA-FL-AZ            Y
  3. 2546    Synanthedon acerrubri              NS-FL-MS            Y
  4. 2547    S. geliformis                                 SC-FL-MS            Y
  5. 2548    S. richardsi                             MD-GA-OH-KS        Y
  6. 2549    S. scitula                                       NS-FL-TX            Y
  7. 2550    S. pictipes                                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  8. 2551    S. rhododendri                            RI-SC-MS            Y
  9. 2552    S. rileyana                                    NY-FL-AZ            Y
  10. 2554    S. acerni                                       NS-FL-TX             Y
  11. 2555    S. fatifera                                     ON-FL-TX             Y
  12. 2556    S. viburni                                     NS-GA-IL              Y
  13. 2557    S. alleri                                         GA-FL-MS            Y
  14. 2562    S. dominicki                                NC-FL-MS            Y
  15. 2565    S. pyri                                           NS-FL-TX
  16. 2566    S. refulgens                                 NJ-FL-TX             Y
  17. 2567    S. rubrofascia                            MA-FL-TX            Y
  18. 2569    S. sigmoidea   ME-SC; n mwest; Rockies to NM
  19. 2571    S. decipiens                                NJ-FL-TX              Y
  20. 2572    S. proxima                              NS-GA-MB-NE          Y
  21. 2573    S. sapygaeformis                         GA-FL                  Y
  22. 2575    S. arkansasensis                       NJ-FL-TX               Y
  23. 2577    S. castaneae                              VA-FL-AL              Y
  24. 2579    S. kathyae                                    NS-GA                  Y
  25. 2583    S. exitiosa                                   NS-FL-CA              Y
  26. 2588    Podosesia aureocincta            NY-FL-TX              Y
  27. 2589    P. syringae                                NS-FL-CA              Y
  28. 2590    Sannina uroceriformis             NJ-FL-TX               Y
  29. 2591.1    Carmenta laurelae                  GA-FL-FL              Y
  30. 2592    C. anthracipennis               MA-FL-MB-TX          Y
  31. 2596    C. bassiformis                         MA-FL-TX              Y
  32. 2597    C. corni                                 NS-AL-WI- MO        Y
  33. 2600    C. ithacae                                 NY-FL-AZ              Y
  34. 2603    C. odda                                     SC-FL-GA              Y
  35. 2608    C. pyralidiformis                     NS-FL-TX               Y
  36. 2612    C. suffusata                             GA-FL-TX
  37. 2614    C. texana                                   SC-FL-TX              Y
  38. 2622    Alcathoe carolinensis           NC-FL-AL               Y
  39. 2623    A. caudata                               NS-FL-LA              Y

Choreutoidea

CHOREUTIDAE  :  Millieriinae                                             GA Specimen 

  1. 2626.1    Phormoestes palmettovora       FL

Brenthiinae

  1. 2627    Brenthia pavonacella               NY-FL-TX

Choreutinae

  1. 2629    Prochoreutis inflatella            NS-FL-TX
  2. 2647    Tebenna gnaphaliella            NH-FL-TX
  3. 2649    T. carduiella                             NJ-FL-TX

Cossoidea

COSSIDAE  :  Hypoptinae                                                    GA Specimen 

  1. 2659    Inguromorpha basalis            NJ-FL-TX            Y
  2. 2668    Givira anna                               NJ-FL-TX            Y
  3. 2671    G. francesca                                   FL                   Y

Cossulinae

  1. 2674    Cossula magnifica                  NC-FL-TX            Y

Cossinae

  1. 2693    Prionoxystus robiniae           NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 2694    P. macmurtrei                          QC-FL-TX             Y

 

Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints