Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints                    Pterophoridae of North America Website

Pterophoroidea and Alucitoidea

          MONA                                                          RANGE       

ALUCITOIDEA

ALUCITIDAE                                                                              GA Specimen 

  1. 2313    Alucita hexadactyla                ON-FL-TX

PTEROPHOROIDEA

PTEROPHORIDAE:  -- Plume Moths

Platyptiliinae                                                                                   GA Specimen 

  1. 6120    Lioptilodes albistriolatus                                               Y
  2. 6091    Geina periscelidactyla                        General               Y
  3. 6092    G. tenuidactyla                                    General               Y
  4. 6093    G. buscki                                                                           Y
  5. 6097    Oxyptilus delawaricus                                                    Y
  6. 6098    Buckleria parvulus                             GA-FL                 Y
  7. 6100    Dejongia californicus                                                      Y
  8. 6102    D. lobidactylus                                   MA-FL                Y
  9. 6109    Platyptilia carduidactyla                                                 Y
  10. 6122    Stenoptilodes brevipennis                GA-FL                 Y
  11. 6145    Stenoptilia pallistriga                         GA-FL                 Y
  12. 6125    Paraplatyptilia carolina                      GA-FL                 Y
  13. 6127    P. auriga                                                                            Y
  14. 6128    P. edwardsii                                         GA-FL                 Y
  15. 6142.1    Exelastis montichristi                      GA-FL                 Y
  16. 6142.2    Exelastis pumilio                              GA-FL                 Y

Pterophorinae

  1. 6154    Pselnophorus belfragei                    GA-FL                  Y
  2. 6234    Emmelina monodactyla                    East U.S.               Y
  3. 6168    Oidaematophorus eupatorii                                           Y
  4. 6186    Hellinsia habecki                                                              Y
  5. 6186    H. inquinatus                                                                    Y
  6. 6203    H. homodactylus                              Can-N.US              Y
  7. 6205    H. pectodactylus                                 GA-FL
  8. 6207    H. paleaceus                                                                      Y
  9. 6210    H. balanotes                                      NJ-south                Y
  10. 6212    H. kellicottii                                                                        Y
  11. 6212.1  H. chlorias                                                                         Y
  12. 6226    H. unicolor                                          GA-FL                   Y
  13. 6219    H. costatus                                                                        Y
  14. 6160    Adaina ambrosiae                               IL-FL                    Y
  15. 6155    Adaina bipunctatus                                                         Y

 

Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints