Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints

Notodontidae

                P3#                                                                RANGE       

NOTODONTIDAE -- Prominents                                         GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

Pygaerinae

  1. 930003    Clostera albosigma                     NS-FL-MO
  2. 930004    C. inclusa                                     QC-FL-TX            Y

Notodontinae

  1. 930010    Paraeschra georgica                  QC-FL-TX            Y
  2. 930018    Nerice bidentata                         NS-FL-TX            Y
  3. 930019    Gluphisia septentrionis             NS-FL-TX            Y
  4. 930024    Furcula borealis                         ME-FL-TX            Y
  5. 930025    F. cinerea                                     QC-FL-TX            Y
  6. 930030    Cerura scitiscripta                      QC-FL-TX            Y
  7. 930031    C. candida                               

Phalerinae

  1. 930033    Datana ministra                           NS-FL-CA            Y
  2. 930034    D. angusii                                    NS-FL-TX             Y
  3. 930035    D. drexelii                                     NS-SC-KY            Y
  4. 930036    D. major                                        NS-FL-TX            Y                           Y
  5. 930037    D. contracta                                ME-FL-TX            Y
  6. 930038    D. integerrima                             QC-FL-TX             Y
  7. 930039    D. perspicua                               ON-FL-TX             Y
  8. 930040    D. robusta                                         FL
  9. 930042    D. ranaeceps                               NY-FL-TX
  10. 930046    Nadata gibbosa                          NS-FL-CA            Y                            Y          White-Dotted Prominent
  11. 930048    Peridea basitriens                       NS-FL-MS           Y
  12. 930049    P. angulosa                                  NS-FL-TX            Y
  13. 930050    P. ferruginea                                NS-FL-TX            Y
  14. 930050.1    P. bordeloni                                                            Y
  15. 930051    Ellida caniplaga                          QC-FL-TX            Y                            Y                 Linden Prominent

Heterocampinae

  1. 930057    Rifargia bichorda                               FL
  2. 930060    Litodonta hydromeli                  MO-FL-TX
  3. 930066    Misogada unicolor                    MA-FL-TX          Y                            Y
  4. 930067    Macrurocampa marthesia          QC-FL-TX           Y                            Y                 Mottled Prominent
  5. 930069    Heterocampa astarte                   SC-FL-TX           Y
  6. 930074    H. varia                                          NY-FL-FL           Y
  7. 930075    H. obliqua                                     NS-FL-TX           Y
  8. 930077    H. subrotata                                 NY-FL-TX           Y
  9. 930082    H. umbrata                                    NS-FL-TX           Y
  10. 930086    H. guttivitta                                  NB-FL-TX           Y    
  11. 930087    H. biundata                                   NS-FL-TX           Y
  12.                 New genus, new species                                         Y
  13. 930090    Lochmaeus manteo                     NS-FL-TX           Y
  14. 930091    L. bilineata                                    QC-FL-TX           Y
  15. 930098    Schizura ipomoeae                       NS-FL-TX           Y                            Y (only)
  16. 930099    S. badia                                          NS-FL-TX           Y
  17. 930100    S. unicornis                                   NS-FL-TX           Y
  18.                 Schizura sp. nov.                                                       Y
  19. 930102    S. apicalis                                      QC-FL-TX           Y
  20. 930103    S. concinna                                   NS-FL-TX           Y
  21. 930104    S. leptinoides                               QC-FL-TX           Y
  22. 930105    Ianassa semirufescens               NS-FL-TX           Y
  23. 930110    I. lignicolor                                 QC-FL-TX           Y
  24. 930115    Hyparpax aurora                          NS-FL-TX           Y                            Y                      Pink Prominent
  25. 930119    H. perophoroides                        GA-FL-GA          Y

Nystaleinae

  1. 930127    Symmerista albifrons                 NS-FL-TX            Y
  2. 930128    S. canicosta                                                               Y
  3. 930133    Dasylophia anguina                  QC-FL-TX            Y
  4. 930134    D. thyatiroides                            NS-FL-TX            Y

 

 Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints