Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints

Erebidae

          MONA                                                          RANGE                                                                      

Lymantriinae                                                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8292    Dasychira tephra                           MD-FL-TX          Y                              Y
  2. 8293    D. dorsipennata                                                           Y
  3. 8294    D. vagans                                           NS-NY              
  4. 8296    D. basiflava                                     ON-FL-TX           Y
  5. 8297    D. matheri                                         FL-FL-MS          
  6. 8298    D. meridionalis                                    FL-AR              Y
  7. 8299    D. atrivenosa                                   MD-FL-TX           Y
  8. 8301    D. leucophaea                                   NJ-FL-FL           Y
  9. 8302    D. obliquata                                     QC-GA-AR         Y
  10. 8303    D. dominickaria                                 SC-FL-FL
  11. 8307    D. manto                                          MD-FL-TX          Y
  12. 8313    Orgyia detrita                                  NY-FL-TX           Y
  13. 8314    O. definita                                                                      Y
  14. 8316    O. leucostigma                                NF-FL-TX            Y                            Y
  15. 8318    Lymantria dispar                            ME-FL-KY

Arctiinae: Lichen, Tiger and Wasp Moths                 GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

            Tribe Lithosiini -- Lichen Moths

  1. 8045    Crambidia lithosioides               NC-FL-MS           Y
  2. 8045.1    C. pallida                                   NS-FL-TX            Y
  3.             C. near pallida                                                            Y
  4. 8046    C. uniformis                                  NJ-FL-AL            Y
  5. 8052    C. pura                                           NY-FL-FL           Y
  6. 8053.1*   C.  nr. cephalica                                                    Y
  7. 8061    Cisthene kentuckiensis               NJ-FL-LA           Y
  8. 8066    C. tenuifascia                                NJ-FL-TX           Y
  9. 8067    C. plumbea                                    NY-FL-TX          Y
  10. 8068    C. striata                                               FL                 Y
  11. 8071    C. subjecta                                    NJ-FL-LA           Y
  12. 8072    C. packardii                                   NY-FL-TX          Y
  13. 8087    Lycomorpha pholus                 NS-NC-SD-TX      Y                                       Black & Orange Lichen M.
  14. 8089    Hypoprepia miniata                     NS-FL-TX           Y                                       Scarlet-Winged Lichen M.
  15. 8090    H. fucosa                                       ON-FL-TX          Y                                         Painted Lichen Moth
  16. 8098    Clemensia albata                           NS-FL-FL           Y                                        Little White Lichen Moth

(Pagara simplex near Euchaetes egle in Arctiinae; Comachara cadburyi in Acronictinae;  Afrida (and Afridini) in Nolidae, below on this page)

            Tribe Arctiini                                                                                     GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8176    Grammia anna                              ME-NC-AR          Y
  2. 8188    G. figurata                                     NS-GA-TX           Y                            Y                  Figured Tiger Moth
  3. 8191    G. placentia                                   NJ-FL-TX             Y                            Y               Placentia Tiger Moth 
  4. 8194    G. phyllira                                 ME-FL-SD-TX          Y                            Y                    Phyllira Tiger Moth
  5. (8195)    G. "oithona"     this is a form of phyllira               Y                                               Oithona Tiger Moth
  6. 8196    G. parthenice intermedia             NS-FL-TX             Y                            Y             Parthenice Tiger Moth
  7. 8197    G. virgo                                          NF-FL-AZ            Y                                                    Virgin Tiger Moth
  8. 8198    G. doris                                           NS-FL-TX
  9. 8199    G. arge                                            QC-FL-TX            Y                            Y                        Arge Tiger Moth
  10. 8169    Apantesis phalerata                    QC-FL-TX           Y
  11. 8170    A. vittata                                      MD-FL-TX           Y
  12. 8171    A. nais                                           QC-FL-TX           Y
  13.             A. near carlotta                                                          Y
  14. 8114    Virbia laeta                                   NS-FL-FL             Y
  15. 8118    V. opella                                        QC-FL-TX            Y                             Y               Tawny Holomelina
  16. 8121    V. aurantiaca                                NS-FL-TX             Y
  17. 8122    V. rubicundaria                                                           Y
  18. 8123    V. ferruginosa                              NS-CT-SD             Y
  19. 8130    Seirarctia echo                             GA-FL-LA            Y                             Y                          Echo Moth
  20. 8133    Spilosoma latipennis                  NE-VA-AR            Y                            Y            Pink-Legged Tiger M.
  21. 8134    S. congrua                                    NS-FL-TX             Y                            Y
  22. 8136    S. dubia                                         NS-FL-TX            Y
  23. 8137    S. virginica                                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  24. 8131    Estigmene acrea                          NS-FL-CA             Y                            Y            Salt Marsh Caterpillar
  25. 8140    Hyphantria cunea                        NS-FL-TX            Y
  26. 8146    Hypercompe scribonia                 ON-FL-TX          Y                            Y                   Leopard Moth
  27. 8129    Pyrrharctia isabella                     NS-FL-CA             Y                            Y                 Banded Woolly Bear
  28. 8107    Haploa clymene                          QC-FL-TX              Y                            Y                        Clymene Moth
  29. 8108    H. colona                                     VA-FL-TX              Y                                                       Colona Moth
  30. 8109    H. reversa                                    ON-VA-KS             Y                                                Reversed Haploa
  31. 8110    H.contigua                                   QC-GA-AR            Y                                                Connected Haploa
  32. 8111    H. lecontei                                    NS-GA-AR            Y                                                LeConte's Haploa
  33. 8105    Utetheisa ornatrix                      MA-FL-TX            Y                 (includes bella, 8106)
  34. 8203    Halysidota tessellaris                  QC-FL-TX            Y                            Y             Banded Tussock Moth
  35. 8204    H. harrisii                                       MA-FL-TX          Y                            Y              Harris's Tussock Moth
  36. 8211    Lophocampa caryae                        
  37. 8214    L. maculata                                                                                                Y
  38. 8217    Leucanopsis longa                       NC-FL-LA            Y
  39. 8227    Pareuchaetes insulata                      FL-TX               Y
  40. 8099    Pagara simplex                              MD-FL-CA          Y                            Y         Mouse-Colored Tiger M.
  41. 8141    Euerythra phasma                        KY-FL-TX           Y                                                Red-Tailed Specter
  42. 8101    Neoplynes eudora                       GA-FL-TX            Y
  43. 8228    Cycnia inopinatus                        NJ-FL-TX             Y    
  44. 8230    C. tenera                                         NS-FL-TX            Y
  45. 8231    C. oregonensis                                                            Y                                          Oregon Cycnia
  46. 8238    Euchaetes egle                              NS-FL-TX            Y                                          Milkweed Tussock Moth
  47. 8255    Pygarctia abdominalis                  NJ-FL-FL             Y                            Y            Yellow-Edged Pygarctia
  48. 8266    Dahana atripennis                                FL                  Y                            Y           Black-Winged Dahana
  49. 8267    Cisseps fulvicollis                         QC-FL-TX           Y
  50. 8270    Lymire edwardsii                                  FL    
  51. 8280    Cosmosoma myrodora                  FL-FL-TX            Y                            Y            Scarlet-Bodied Wasp M.
  52. 8282    Syntomeida ipomoeae                         FL                   Y                            Y           Orange-Banded Wasp M.
  53. 8284    S. epilais                                                FL                   Y                            Y            Polka-Dot Wasp Moth
  54. 8287    Horama panthalon texana (doubtful)                       Y(?)                                            Texas Wasp Moth

Herminiinae

  1. 8322    Idia americalis                                NS-FL-CA             Y
  2. 8323    I. aemula                                         NS-FL-NM            Y
  3. 8323.1 I. concisa                                                                       Y
  4. 8324    I. majoralis                                  NE-SC-SD-NM         Y
  5. 8326    I. rotundalis                                    NS-FL-TX             Y
  6. 8327    I. forbesi                                          QC-FL-KY            Y
  7. 8328    I. julia                                           NE-GA-IA-OK         Y
  8. 8329    I. diminuendis                                QC-FL-MI             Y
  9. 8330    I. scobialis                                      NH-FL-KY            Y
  10. 8331    I. laurenti                                                                        Y
  11. 8333    I. denticulalis                                                                 Y
  12. 8334    I. lubricalis                                      NS-FL-TX             Y
  13. 8336    I. gopheri                                         GA-FL-FL            Y
  14. 8338    Phalaenophana pyramusalis       NS-FL-TX             Y
  15. 8340    Zanclognatha lituralis                  QC-FL-TX             Y
  16.             Zanclognatha sp. (spotted)                                        Y
  17. 8341    Z. theralis                                      NS-FL-MO            Y          (DNA and intermediate forms indicate that
  18.             Z. "deceptricalis"                                                         Y        deceptricalis and gypsalis are forms of theralis;
  19.             Z. "gypsalis"                                                                 Y        so these three are synonyms)
  20. 8343    Z. minoralis                                                                    Y
  21. 8345    Z. laevigata                                   NS-NC-MO            Y
  22. 8346   .Z. atrilineella                                                                  Y
  23. 8347    Z. obscuripennis                           NY-FL-TX             Y
  24. 8348    Z. pedipilalis                                   NS-FL-LA             Y
  25. 8349    Z. protumnusalis                           QC-FL-TX             Y
  26.             Zanclognatha dentata                                                  Y
  27. 8350    Z. martha                                                                        Y
  28. 8351    Z. cruralis                                      NS-FL-TX              Y
  29. 8352    Z. marcidilinea                              QC-FL-LA              Y           (this is the species formerly called jacchusalis)
  30. 8353    Z. jacchusalis                                                                Y           (this now includes the name ochreipennis)
  31. 8355    Chytolita morbidalis                    ME-NC-AR            Y           DNA indicates C. petrealis a synonym of morbidalis
  32. (8356    C. petrealis now considered a synonym of 8355, C. morbidalis)             
  33.             Simplicia cornicalis                                                      Y            (introduced; caenusalis is a synonym)
  34. 8357    Macrochilo absorptalis                                               Y
  35. 8358    M. litophora                                                                  Y
  36. 8360    M. orciferalis                                 NS-FL-TX             Y
  37.             M. hypocritalis                                                             Y
  38. 8361    M. louisiana                                  QC-FL-TX             Y
  39. 8362    Phalaenostola metonalis            QC-NC-MO            Y
  40. 8363    P. eumelusalis                                                               Y
  41. 8364    P. larentioides                               QC-FL-TX             Y
  42. 8366    Tetanolita mynesalis                    QC-FL-TX            Y
  43. 8368    T. floridana                                    NS-FL-TX             Y
  44. 8370    Bleptina caradrinalis                    QC-FL-CA             Y
  45. 8371    B. inferior                                       NJ-FL-TX              Y
  46. 8372    B. sangamonia                              MD-FL-TX            Y
  47. 8374    B. minimalis                                   FL-FL-AZ
  48. 8376    Hypenula cacuminalis                 NJ-FL-TX              Y
  49. 8378    Renia salusalis                             MD-FL-TX             Y
  50. 8379    R. factiosalis                                 NS-FL-TX             Y
  51. 8380    R. nemoralis                                 MA-FL-TX            Y
  52. 8381    Renia discoloralis                                                        Y
  53. 8381.1    R. near discoloralis                  NY-FL-TX              Y
  54. 8384.1    R. flavipunctalis                        QC-FL-CO             Y
  55. 8385    R. fraternalis                                MD-FL-AR             Y
  56. 8386    R. adspergillus                            MA-FL-LA             Y
  57. 8387    R. sobrialis                                   NS-FL-TX              Y
  58. 8390.2    Physula albipunctilla              south GA-FL          Y
  59. 8393    Lascoria ambigualis                    QC-FL-TX              Y
  60. 8397    Palthis angulalis                          NS-FL-TX              Y
  61. 8398    P. asopialis                                   NY-FL-TX              Y
  62. 8400    Redectis pygmaea                       NJ-FL-TX              Y
  63. 8401    R. vitrea                                        NJ-FL-TX               Y

Pangraptinae                                                                                     GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8490    Pangrapta decoralis                NS-FL-TX               Y
  2. 8491    Ledaea perditalis                    ME-FL-TX               Y

Hypeninae                                                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8441    Hypena manalis                     ME-FL-TX               Y
  2. 8442    H. baltimoralis                          NS-FL-TX               Y                (Bomolocha, Ophiuche, and Plathypena
  3. 8442.1 H. ramstadtii                            GA-FL-TX               Y                 considered synonyms of Hypena)
  4. 8443    H. bijugalis                               QC-FL-CA               Y
  5. 8444    H. palparia                                ON-FL-TX               Y
  6. 8445    H. abalienalis                            QC-FL-CA              Y
  7. 8446    H. deceptalis                            QC-FL-TX               Y
  8. 8447    H. madefactalis                       ME-GA-TX              Y
  9. 8448    H. sordidula                             ME-FL-TX               Y
  10. 8457    H,.minualis                               MA-FL-TX              Y
  11. 8459    H. degasalis                                    FL                      Y
  12. 8461    H. humuli                                  QC-FL-CA              Y
  13. 8465    H. scabra                                  NS-FL-TX               Y  
  14. 8455    H. eductalis                                                               Y  
  15. 8411    Colobochyla interpuncta          ON-FL-TX           Y
  16. 8412    Melanomma auricinctaria          QC-FL-TX           Y

Rivulinae

  1. 8404    Rivula propinqualis                    NS-FL-TX             Y
  2.             R. pusilla                                                                      Y
  3. 8407    Oxycilla malaca                           QC-SC-AR             Y
  4. 8408    O. mitographa                             VA-FL-TX             Y   

Scoliopteryginae

  1. 8555    Scoliopteryx libatrix                  ME-FL-TX           Y
  2. 8545    Anomis erosa                            QC-FL-TX           Y
  3. 8546    A. flava                                       NH-FL-TX          Y
  4. 8547    A. commoda                                                            
  5. 8551    A. illita                                                                      Y
  6. 8554    Alabama argillacea                    NS-FL-TX           Y
  7.             Dinumma deponens                                                Y                introduced; feeds on Albizzia (Mimosa)

Calpinae

  1. 8536    Calyptra canadensis                 NS-NC-TX          Y
  2. 8534    Plusiodonta compressipalpis  ON-FL-TX          Y
  3. 8543    Eudocima apta (=materna)              FL                

Hypocalinae

  1. 8642    Hypocala andremona             ME-FL-TX             Y
  2. 8527    Hypsoropha monilis               MD-FL-TX            Y
  3. 8528    H. hormos                                  NH-FL-TX           Y

Scolecocampinae

  1. 8509    Arugisa lutea                          MD-FL-TX             Y     (what was formerly called latiorella)
  2. 8510    A. latiorella                               NC-FL-TX             Y    (what was formerly called watsoni)
  3. 8514    Scolecocampa liburna            NY-FL-TX             Y
  4. 8522    Gabara subnivosella              MA-FL-TX            Y
  5. 8523    G. distema                                MA-FL-TX            Y
  6. 8524    G. pulverosalis                         NJ-FL-FL               Y
  7. 8437    Abablemma brimleyana          MD-FL-AL            Y
  8. 8440    Nigetia formosalis                   ON-FL-TX             Y
  9. 8432    Sigela brauneata                                                      Y
  10. 8433    Sigela penumbrata                           FL                    Y
  11.             Sigela sp. (gray)                                                        Y
  12. 8434    S. basipunctaria                                FL                    Y
  13. 8435    S. eoides                                            FL                    Y

Hypenodinae

  1. 8420    Hypenodes caducus                   NS-Gulf
  2. 8421    H. fractilinea                               NS-FL-AL              Y               
  3. 8430    Parahypenodes quadralis        NS-FL-TN              Y
  4. 8431    Schrankia macula                     MD-FL-LA              Y
  5. 8426    Dyspyralis illocata                                                     Y
  6. 8427    D. puncticosta                           ME-NC-IA              Y
  7. 8428    D. nigellus                                                                   Y

Boletobiinae: Tribe Boletobiini

  1. 8499    Metalectra discalis                 ON-FL-TX             Y
  2. 8500    M. quadrisignata                    NS-FL-TX              Y
  3. 8502    M. tantillus                              NY-FL-TX              Y
  4. 8503    M. diabolica                            NC-FL-TX
  5. 8504    M. albilinea                                    FL                     Y
  6. 8505    M. richardsi                            MA-FL-KY             Y
  7. 8508.1    M. geminicincta                          FL
  8. 8419    Prosoparia floridana                   FL-FL-AZ          Y
                    Dickel & Lafontaine (2010)

                     Tribe: Aventiini

  1. 9025    Oruza albocostaliata               MA-FL-TX          Y

                     Tribe: Eublemmiini

  1. 9076    Eublemma minima               MA-FL-TX               Y
  2. 9078    Eublemma recta                       SC-FL-TX             Y

                     Tribe: Phytometrini                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8467    Hemeroplanis scopulepes     NY-FL-TX              Y
  2. 8471    H. habitalis                               NC-FL-TX              Y
  3.             H. near habitalis                                                       Y
  4. 8477    H. obliqualis                                                             Y
  5. 8479    Spargaloma sexpunctata       NS-VA-MS             Y
  6. 8480    Phytometra ernestinana         NY-FL-TX              Y
  7. 8481    P. rhodarialis                            ON-FL-TX             Y
  8. 8488    Hormoschista latipalpis         ND-FL-LA            Y
  9. 8561    Janseodes melanospila           
  10. 9035    Hyperstrotia nana                   GA-FL-AL            Y
  11. 9036    H. aetheria                              FL(Archibold)        Y
  12. 9037    H. pervertens                           NS-FL-MS            Y
  13. 9038    H. villificans                             NS-FL-MS            Y
  14. 9039    H. flaviguttata                         MA-FL-TX           Y
  15. 9040    H. secta                                     ON-FL-MS           Y
  16. 8493    Isogona tenuis                        NH-FL-TX             Y

Toxocampinae

  1. 8466    Tathorynchus exsiccatus          NY-FL-AZ                                       

 Erebinae                                                                                   GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

             Tribe Thermesiini

  1. 8647    Thysania zenobia                    SC-FL-TX                
  2. 8649    Ascalapha odorata                  FL-FL-CA             Y

             Tribe Catocalini                                                           GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8769    Spiloloma lunilinea                 MA-FL-TX            Y
  2. 8770    Catocala innubens                  ON-FL-TX             Y
  3. 8771    C. piatrix                                    ON-FL-TX             Y
  4. 8772    C. consors                                ME-FL-TX             Y
  5. 8773    C. epione                                  ON-FL-TX             Y
  6. 8774    C. muliercula                            CT-FL-TX              Y
  7. 8778    C. habilis                                  ME-NC-AR            Y
  8. 8779    C. serena                                                                   Y
  9. 8781    C. judith                                   NH-NC-MO            Y
  10. 8782    C. flebilis                                MA-NC-AR            Y
  11. 8783    C. angusi                                MA-GA-AR            Y
  12. 8784    C. obscura                              MA-NC-MS            Y
  13. 8785    C. residua                                ME-NC-MS            Y
  14. 8786    C. sappho                                VA-FL-TX              Y                            Y
  15. 8787    C. agrippina                             NJ-FL-TX               Y
  16. 8788    C. retecta                                ME-GA-AR             Y
  17. 8788.1    C. luctuosa                                                            Y
  18. 8789    C. ulalume                               VA-FL-TX              Y
  19. 8790    C. dejecta                                MA-FL-TX             Y
  20. 8791    C. insolabilis                           ON-FL-TX              Y
  21. 8792    C. vidua                                   ON-FL-AR             Y
  22. 8793    C. maestosa                            NY-FL-TX              Y
  23. 8794    C. lacrymosa                          MA-FL-TX             Y                            Y
  24. 8795    C. palaeogama                       ME-SC-AR             Y
  25. 8796    C. nebulosa                            ON-FL-TX              Y
  26. 8797    C. subnata                              NS-NC-TX             Y
  27. 8798    C. neogama                             QC-FL-TX             Y
  28. 8801    C. ilia                                        NE-FL-TX             Y                            Y
  29.             C. umbrosa                                                             Y
  30. 8802    C. cerogama                           NS-NC-MO            Y
  31. 8804    C. marmorata                          NH-SC-MO            Y
  32. 8832    C. cara                                     ON-FL-TX             Y
  33.             C. carissima                                                            Y
  34. 8834    C. amatrix                                NS-FL-TX              Y
  35. 8835    C. delilah                                 OH-FL-AZ             Y
  36. 8840    C. illecta                               ON-OH-SC-TX         Y
  37. 8841    C. abbreviatella                      PA-FL-TX
  38. 8842*    C. nuptialis                                                           Y
  39. 8844    C. amestris                              NC-FL-TX             Y                            Y
  40. 8845    C. messalina                           VA-FL-NM
  41. 8846    C. sordida                               NS-FL-TX              Y
  42. 8847    C. gracilis                                NS-FL-TX              Y
  43. 8848    C. louiseae                                    FL                     Y
  44. 8849    C. andromedae                       QC-FL-TX             Y
  45. 8851    C. coccinata                            NS-FL-TX             Y
  46. 8855    C. miranda                              MA-FL-FL             Y
  47. 8856    C. orba                                     SC-FL-TX             Y
  48. 8857    C. ultronia                               QC-FL-TX             Y
  49. 8858    C. crataegi                               NS-FL-AR
  50. 8858.1    C. pretiosa                            GA-FL-TX           Y
  51. 8860    C. lincolnana                          GA-FL-TX            Y
  52. 8863    C. mira                                     QC-FL-TX             Y
  53. 8864    C. grynea                                ON-FL-TX             Y
  54. 8865    C. praeclara                            NS-FL-KS              Y
  55. 8867    C. blandula                                                            Y
  56. 8869    C. alabamae                            SC-FL-TX             Y
  57. 8872    C. clintoni                              ON-FL-TX             Y
  58. 8873    C. similis                                QC-FL-TX              Y
  59. 8874    C. minuta                               NY-FL-TX              Y
  60. 8875    C. grisatra                              GA-FL-FL
  61. 8876    C. micronympha                   ON-FL-TX             Y
  62. 8877    C. connubialis                      NS-FL-TX              Y
  63. 8878    C. amica                                 ON-FL-TX             Y
  64. 8878.1    C. lineella                          ON-FL-West           Y
  65. 8879    C. jair                                       NJ-FL-TX             Y

           Tribe Melipotini                                                   GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8591    Phoberia atomaris                  MA-FL-TX             Y
  2.             P. ingenua                                                                Y
  3. 8592    Cissusa spadix                        ON-FL-TX              Y
  4. 8598    Melipotis perpendicularis     GA-FL-TX              Y
  5. 8599    M. fasciolaris                                                            Y
  6. 8600    M. indomita                             ME-FL-TX              Y
  7. 8607    M. jucunda                               NJ-FL-CA              Y
  8. 8614    Bulia deducta                           FL-FL-TX    
  9. 8618    Drasteria graphica                  ME-FL-MS             Y
  10. 8641    D. grandirena                           NS-FL-TX              Y

            Tribe Euclidiini

  1. 8738    Caenurgina crassiuscula         NS-FL-CA            Y
  2. 8739    C. erechtea                                ON-FL-CA            Y
  3. 8765    Doryodes bistrialis                  NS-FL-FL              Y
  4. 8767    D. spadaria                                SC-FL-FL              Y
  5. 8731    Euclidia cuspidea                     QC-FL-TX            Y
  6. 8749    Ptichodis vinculum                 NY-FL-TX             Y
  7. 8750    P. herbarum                              NY-FL-TX             Y
  8. 8751    P. bistrigata                               NJ-FL-TX             Y
  9. 8752    P. pacalis                                         FL                    Y
  10. 8733    Caenurgia chloropha               ON-FL-TX            Y
  11. 8747    Celiptera frustulum                  NS-FL-TX             Y
  12. 8743    Mocis latipes                            ON-FL-TX            Y
  13. 8744    M. marcida                                NC-FL-TX             Y
  14. 8745    M. texana                                  ON-FL-TX             Y
  15. 8746    M. disseverans                        SC-FL-TX              Y

            Tribe Poaphilini

  1. 8759    A. flavistriaria                           SC-FL-LA             Y                 
                        8755 (herbicola), 8756 (contempta), and 8758 (carolina) are synonyms
  2. 8760    A. sylvarum                              NC-FL-TX             Y
  3. 8761    A. erasa                                     NC-FL-TX             Y
  4. 8762    A. quadrifilaris                         NH-FL-TX             Y
  5. 8763    A. deleta                                    SC-FL-LA             Y
  6. 8764    A. anilis                                    MA-FL-TX            Y
  7. 8721    Allotria elonympha                  NS-FL-TX            Y
  8. 8724    Gondysia consobrina             SC-FL-MS            Y
  9. 8725    G. similis                                    SC-FL-LA            Y
  10. 8726    G. smithii                                   NJ-FL-TX             Y
  11.             N. telma Sullivan 2010                                            Y
  12. 8727    Parallelia bistriaris                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  13. 8728    Cutina albopunctella                 MD-FL                Y
  14. 8729    C. distincta                                  MD- FL               Y
  15. 8729.1    C. aluticolor Pogue & Ferg. VA-IN-FL-TX      Y
  16. 8729.2    C. arcuata Pogue & Ferg. VA-IN-FL-TX          Y
  17. 8730    Focillidia texana                        NC-FL-TX

        Tribe Omopterini                                                            GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8651    Lesmone detrahens                NY-FL-TX             Y
  2. 8653    L. hinna                                     SC-FL-LA             Y
  3. 8585.1    Epidromia rotundata                 NJ -FL                Y
                       (the mainland populations of this species were named fergusoni, but is synonymous with the Cuban species rotundata)
  4. 8658    Selenisa sueroides                  SC-FL-TX             Y                                 Y
  5. 8659    Heteranassa  mima                  FL-FL-TX
  6. 8665    Coenipeta bibitrix                          FL
  7. 8666    Metria amella                            FL-FL-TX             Y
  8. 8679    Matigramma pulverilinea        SC-FL-TX             Y
  9. 8683    Pseudanthracia coracias        ON-FL-NM            Y
  10. 8684    Zale exhausta                                  FL
  11. 8687    Z. fictilis                                     FL-FL-TX             Y
  12. 8689    Z. lunata                                    QC-FL-CA            Y
  13. 8691    Z. declarans                              SC-FL-LA             Y   
  14. 8692    Z. galbanata                             ON-FL-TX             Y
  15. 8694    Z. aeruginosa                           NS-FL-AZ             Y
  16. 8695    Z. undularis                              ON-FL-TX             Y
  17. 8697    Z. minerea                                 NS-FL-CA             Y
  18. 8698    Z. phaeocapna                         PA-FL-MS            Y
  19. 8699    Z. obliqua                                 NY-FL-TX             Y   
  20. 8700    Z. squamularis                         NY-FL-MS            Y
  21. 8701    Z. confusa                                GA-FL-TX            Y
  22. 8702    Z. submediana                             NJ-GA               Y
  23. 8704    Z. helata                                    QC-FL-TX            Y
  24. 8705    Z. bethunei                              ME-NC-TN           Y
  25. 8706    Z. buchholzi                              NJ-FL-FL             Y
  26.             Zale sp., near bucholzi                                          Y
  27. 8707    Z. metatoides                           NY-NC-MS           Y
  28. 8708    Z. metata                                   MD-FL-FL            Y
  29. 8709    Z. curema                                 MA-FL-TX            Y
  30. 8713    Z. lunifera                                 ON-FL-TX            Y
  31.             Z. intenta                                                                 Y
  32. 8714    Z. calycanthata                        NJ-FL-TX             Y
  33. 8716    Z. unilineata                            ME-WV-AR          Y
  34. 8717    Z. horrida                                 Can-FL-TX            Y
  35. 8718    Z. perculta                                 GA-FL-FL            Y
  36. 8719    Euparthenos nubilis                ON-FL-AZ           Y
  37. 9818    Amolita fessa                             NS-FL-TX            Y
  38. 9819    A. obliqua                                         FL                   Y
  39. 9821    A. roseola                                 MA-FL-TX            Y

Eulepidotinae                                                                          GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8573    Metallata absumens                 NY-FL-AZ            Y
  2. 8574    Anticarsia gemmatalis              NY-FL-TX            Y                                Y (2)
  3. 8575    Azeta repugnalis                       FL-FL-TX            
  4. 8586    Massala obvertens                 ME-FL-TX              
  5. 8587    Panopoda rufimargo               QC-FL-TX              Y
  6. 8588    P. carneicosta                          ME-FL-TX             Y
  7. 8589    P. repanda                                NC-FL-TX              Y
  8. 8578    Antiblemma filaria
  9. 8556    Litoprosopus futilis                  SC-FL-TX            Y
  10. 8525    Phyprosopus callitrichoides  NH-FL-TX            Y                            Y

Eutelliidae                                                        GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8955    Marathyssa inficita              QC-FL-CA            Y
  2. 8956    M. basalis                              ON-FL-TX            Y
  3. 8957    Paectes oculatrix                   NS-FL-TX             Y
  4. 8959    P. pygmaea                            MA-FL-TX           Y
  5. 8962    P. abrostoloides                   MA-FL-TX            Y
  6.             P. abrostollela                                                       Y
  7. 8965    P. nubifera                                     FL                   Y
  8. 8968    Eutelia pulcherrimus              MA-FL-AZ          Y

Nolidae

Diphtherinae                                                                          GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8560    Diphthera festiva                      SC-FL-TX            Y

Nolinae  

  1. 8983    Meganola minuscula           NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 8983.1    M. phylla                                                           Y
  3. 8988.1    M. spodia                                                          Y
  4. 8989    Nola pustulata                     MA-NC-TX           Y
  5. 8989.1    Nola sp., near pustulata                                  Y
  6. 8990    N. cilicoides                          NS-FL-TX            Y
  7. 8991    N. cereella                              NY-FL-TX            Y
  8. 8992    N. triquetrana                        NS-FL-TX            Y
  9. 8995    N. ovilla                                  QC-FL-TX            
  10. 8996    N. clethrae                                                            Y

Chloephorinae

  1. 8974    Garella nilotica                      NY-FL-TX            Y
  2. 8975    Nycteola frigidana               NF-FL-TX            Y
  3.             N. revayana Scopoli                                           Y

Risobinae

  1. 8969    Baileya doubledayi              NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 8970    B. ophthalmica                      NS-FL-TX             Y
  3. 8971    B. dormitans                          QC-FL-TX            Y
  4. 8972    B. levitans                             ON-FL-TX            Y
  5.             Baileya ellessyoo Brou, 2004                            Y
  6.             Baileya acadiana Brou, 2004                              Y
  7. 8973    B. australis                             ON-FL-TX            Y

Colleminae

  1. 8982    Collomena filifera                 GA-FL-GA

Afridinae

  1. 8102    Afrida ydatodes                                                    Y

Noctuidae

Plusiinae                                                                              GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 8880    Abrostola ovalis                     NE-NC                Y
  2. 8884    Mouralia tinctoides             GA-FL-CA            Y
  3. 8885    Argyrogramma verruca       ME-FL-TX            Y
  4. 8886    Enigmogramma basigera     ME-FL-TX            Y
  5. 8887    Trichoplusia ni                       East U.S.              Y
  6. 8889    Ctenoplusia oxygramma      ON-FL-CA            Y
  7. 8890    Chrysodeixis includens      NS-FL-CA             Y                (formerly Pseudoplusia)
  8. 8891    Autoplusia egena                       FL                    Y
  9. 8895    Rachiplusia ou                      NS-FL-CA             Y
  10. 8896    Diachrysia aeroides                                            Y
  11. 8898    Allagrapha aerea                  NS-FL-NM            Y
  12. 8899    Pseudeva purpurigera                                         Y
  13. 8902    Polychrysia morigera                                           Y
  14. 8904    Chrysanympha formosa      NF-NC-KY            Y
  15. 8905    Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides                             Y
  16. 9021    Exyra fax                                  NJ-FL-AL            Y                (rolandiana is a synonym)
  17. 9023    E. ridingsii                              NC-FL-MS            Y
  18. 9024    E. semicrocea                         NJ-FL-MS            Y
  19. 8907    Megalographa biloba           QC-FL-CA            Y
  20. 8908    Autographa precationis      NS-GA-KS            Y
  21. 8923    A. ampla                                    NS-NY                Y
  22. 8924    Anagrapha falcifera              NS-FL-CA            Y
  23. 8942    Syngrapha rectangula        

Bagisarinae 

  1. 9168    Bagisara repanda                    FL-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9169    B. rectifascia                           MA-FL-TX            Y
  3. 9172    B. buxea                               Southern states        Y
  4.             B. brouana                               South GA-LA       Y
  5. 9069    Amyna bullula                          QC-FL-TX            Y
  6. 9070    A. axis (not octo)                     ON-FL-TX            Y

Cydosiinae

  1. 8999    Cydosia aurivitta (majuscula) GA-FL-TX         Y

Eustrotiinae                                                                        GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9003    Tripudia rectangula                MD-FL-TX          Y              (quadrifera is mid-south U.S.)
  2. 9009    T. flavofasciata                        SC-FL-LA           Y
  3. 9010    T. versuta                                 GA-FL-TX
  4. 9044    Marimatha nigrofimbria         MA-FL-TX           Y
  5. 9046    Deltote bellicula                      NF-FL-NM           Y
  6. 9047    Protodeltote muscosula         NS-FL-TX            Y
  7. 9051    P. musta                                    NH-FL-TX            Y
  8. 9049    Maliattha synochitis              NS-NC-TX            Y
  9. 9050    M. concinnimacula                    NS-TX                Y
  10. 9060    Argillophora furcilla                NC-GA-MS          Y
  11. 9030    Ozarba aeria                             VA-FL-TX            Y
  12. 9033    O. nebula                                  SC-FL-LA

Acontiinae                                                                          GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9083    Ponometia parvula                  SC-FL-LA             Y
  2. 9085    P. semiflava                             NF-FL-TX             Y             (Tarachidia now a synonym of Ponometia)
  3. 9088    P. virginalis                              FL-FL-TX
  4. 9090    P. candefacta                           NS-FL-CA            Y
  5. 9095    P. erastrioides                         QC-FL-TX             Y
  6. 9102    P. fasciatella                             SC-FL-TX             Y
  7. 9115    P. exigua                                   GA-FL-TX            Y
  8. 9136    Tarache aprica                         QC-FL-TX            Y
  9. 9145    T. terminimaculata                 MA-FL-TX            Y
  10. 9146    T. delecta                                 NY-FL-TX
  11. 9122    Spragueia dama                      MD-FL-TX            Y
  12. 9124    S. perstructana                         FL-FL-TX        
  13. 9125    S. guttata                                  FL-FL-TX             Y
  14. 9126    S. onagrus                                NC-FL-LA            Y
  15. 9127    S. leo                                        MA-FL-TX            Y
  16. 9128    S. jaguaralis                                 GA-FL            
  17. 9131    S. apicalis                                MD-FL-TX            Y
  18. 9132    S. margana                                FL-FL-TX

Pantheinae                                                                              GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9177    Panthea acronyctoides        NF-KY-West          Y
  2. 9182    P. furcilla australis                  NS-FL-TX             Y
  3. 9184    Colocasia flavicornis              NS-FL-TX            Y
  4. 9185    C. propinquilinea                    QC-PA-TN            Y
  5. 9189    Charadra deridens                  NS-FL-TX             Y

(Diphtherinae -- now considered allied with the Nolidae)

Raphiinae

  1. 9192    Raphia abrupta                       ME-FL-TX            Y

Balsinae

  1. 9662    Balsa malana                              NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9663    B. tristrigella                               QC-NC-TX            Y
  3. 9664    B. labecula                                  QC-FL-TX             Y

Acronictinae                                                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9199    Acronicta rubricoma              ON-FL-TX            Y
  2. 9200    A. americana                            NS-FL-TX            Y
  3. 9201    A. hastulifera                           Can-GA              Y
  4. 9203    A. dactylina                             NF-FL-CO             Y
  5. 9205     A. lepusculina                        NS-FL-AR             Y
  6. 9207    A. innotata                                  NS-NJ                 Y
  7. 9208    A. betulae                                NH-FL-TX             Y
  8. 9209    A. radcliffei                                                             Y
  9. 9211    A. tritona                                  NS-FL-TX             Y
  10. 9216    A. albarufa                             MA-GA-NM           Y
  11. 9219    A. connecta                             ON-FL-TX             Y
  12. 9221    A. funeralis                             ON-MS-MO           Y
  13. 9225    A. vinnula                                NS-FL-TX             Y
  14. 9226    A. superans                                                             Y
  15. 9227    A. laetifica                                NS-FL-TX             Y
  16. 9228    A. furcifera                              QC-GA-WI
  17. 9229    A. hasta                                   ON-FL-TX             Y
  18. 9235    A. spinigera                            QC-FL-TX              Y
  19. 9236    A. morula                                 NS-FL-TX              Y
  20. 9237    A. interrupta                            NS-FL-TX             Y
  21. 9238    A. lobeliae                                NS-FL-TX             Y
  22. 9238.1 A. perblanda                        NC-FL-MO-LA        Y
  23. (9240    A. pruni is a synonym of clarescens)             
  24. 9241    A. fragilis                                  NF-FL-OR             Y
  25. 9242    A. exilis                                    ME-FL-TX             Y
  26. 9243    A. ovata                                  ME-GA-TX             Y
  27. 9244    A. modica                                QC-FL-TX              Y
  28. 9245    A. haesitata                            ME-VA-TN             Y
  29. 9246    A. clarescens (=pruni)           NS-FL-TX              Y
  30. 9248    A. hamamelis                           NS-FL-CO             Y
  31. 9249    A. increta (=inclara)                NS-FL-AR             Y
  32. 9251    A. retardata                              NS-FL-TX             Y                            Y
  33. 9253    A. subochrea                           NS-FL-AR            Y
  34. 9254    A. afflicta                                  NS-FL-TX            Y
  35. 9255    A. brumosa                               NJ-FL-CA            Y
  36. 9257    A. impleta                                 NS-FL-TX            Y                            Y
  37. 9259    A. noctivaga                            NS-FL-NM           Y
  38. 9264    A. longa                                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  39. 9266    A. lithospila                              NS-FL-CA            Y
  40. 9271    A. arioch                                   GA-FL-AL            Y
  41. 9272    A. oblinita                                 NS-FL-TX            Y
  42. 9272.1 A. sinescripta                           SC-FL-LA            Y
  43. 9274    A. lanceolaria                           ME-FL-AR
  44. 9274.1    A. heitzmani                                                         Y
  45. 9277    A. dolli                                NY-WI-GA(in mtns.) Y                            Y       (Merolonche a synonym of Acronicta)
  46. 9280    Simyra insularis (=henrici)     QC-FL-CA            Y
  47. 9281    Agriopodes fallax                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  48. 9285    Polygrammate hebraeicum     ON-FL-TX            Y
  49. 9286    Harrisimemna trisignata          NS-FL-AR            Y
  50. 8104    Comachara cadburyi              MA-FL-TX            Y   
  51. 9061    Cerma cora                                ON-FL-TX            Y
  52. 9062    C. cerintha                                 QC-FL-TX            Y

Cuculliinae

  1. 10192    Cucullia alfarata                       NY-FL-TX            Y
  2. 10197    C. florea                                     NS-NJ-CO            Y
  3. 10200    C. asteroides                             NF-FL-TX            Y
  4. 10202    C. convexipennis                     NS-TN-CA           Y

Amphipyrinae                                                                        GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

            Tribe Amphipyrini

  1. 9638    Amphipyra pyramidoides       QC-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9640    A. glabella                                  QC-FL-CO            Y

            Tribe Psaphidini                                                       

  1. 10012    Psaphida electilis                   MA-FL-TX            Y                       
  2. 10013    P. grandis                                MA-FL-TX            Y
  3. 10014    P. rolandi                                  ON-FL-TX            Y
  4. 10016    P. styracis (light)                     ON-FL-TX            Y
  5.               P. styracis (dark)                                                    Y
  6. 10019    P. resumens                             ON-FL-TX            Y
  7. 10020    P. thaxteriana                          MA-NC-TX           Y
  8. 10021    Copivaleria grotei                   QC-FL-TX             Y
  9. 10005    Feralia jocosa                                                         Y
  10. 10007    F. major                                     NS-FL-TX            Y                        Y
  11. 10008    F. comstocki                           QC-NC-WA           Y                       Y
  12. 9718    Emarginea percara                        MD-FL               Y

            Tribe Stiriini

  1. 9748    Plagiomimicus spumosum       NJ-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9754    P. pityochromus                       NY-FL-TX             Y
  3. 9766    Cirrhophanus triangulifer        NY-FL-TX            Y
  4. 9781    Basilodes pepita                        NY-FL-TX            Y
  5. 9785    Stiria rugifrons                          PA-FL-NM            Y
  6. 9725    Azenia (Stiriodes) obtusa        NY-FL-TX             Y

Oncocnemidinae                                                                            GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9673    Neogalea sunia                          FL-FL-TX
  2. 10171    Pseudacontia louisa                FL-FL-TX
  3. 10059    Sympistis badistriga              Eastern U.S.          Y
  4. 10065    S. infixa                                     NF-FL-TX            Y
  5. 10067    S. chionanthi                           NS-GA-KS            Y
  6. 10099    S. saundersiana                      ON-FL-MO
  7. 10154    S. perscripta                            MA-FL-CA          Y

Agaristinae                                                                          GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9299    Eudryas unio                           ON-FL-TX            Y
  2. 9301    E. grata                                      NS-FL-TX            Y
  3. 9309    Psychomorpha epimenis       MA-FL-TX           Y
  4.             P. e. euryrhoda                                    FL
  5. 9314    Alypia octomaculata               QC-FL-TX            Y                           Y
  6. 9316    A. wittfeldii                                                                                            Y

Condicinae                                                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9689    Perigea xanthioides                  MA-FL-TX          Y
  2. 9690    Condica videns                         QC-FL-TX            Y
  3. 9693    C. mobilis                                    NJ-FL-TX            Y
  4. 9696    C. vecors                                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  5. 9699    C. sutor                                       LB-FL-TX            Y
  6. 9700    C. cervina                                         FL            
  7. 9713    C. cupentia                                ME-FL-TX            Y
  8. 9714    C. confederata                           ME-FL-TX            Y
  9.             C. concisa                                                                  Y
  10.             C. claufacta                                                                Y
  11. 9712    C.  morsa                                             FL
  12. 9720    Ogdoconta cinereola                QC-FL-TX            Y
  13. 9724    O. tacna                                       FL-FL-TX    
  14. 9056    Homophoberia cristata           ON-FL-AR            Y
  15. 9057    H. apicosa                                 NS-FL-TX             Y
  16. 9065    Leuconycta diphteroides        NS-FL-TX              Y
  17. 9066    L. lepidula                               NS-NC-West           Y
  18. 9067    Diastema tigris                          FL-FL-TX             Y
  19. 9661    Crambodes talidiformis            QC-WI-AZ           Y
  20. 9644    Micrathetis triplex                   FL-TX Coast          Y

Heliothinae                                                                                    GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 11055    Derrima stellata                              ME-FL-TX           Y
  2. 11063    Pyrrhia cilisca                                 NF-FL-TX            Y            (oldest name; adela is synonym)
  3. 11064    P. exprimens                                       NE-NY               Y
  4. 11065    P. aurantiago                                  ON-FL-TX            Y
  5. 11068    Helicoverpa zea                              QC-FL-CA            Y
  6. 11070    Heliothis subflexus                        NS-FL-CA            Y
  7. 11071    H. virescens                                    ON-FL-TX            Y
  8. 11072    H. phloxiphagus                             ON-FL-CA
  9. 11073    H. lupatus                                       MD-FL-TX             Y
  10. 11073.1    H. turbatus
  11. 11074    Heliocheilus paradoxus                 ON-FL-AZ
  12. 11202    Schinia carolinensis                        NC-FL-FL            
  13. 11095    S. indiana                                                                        Y
  14. 11132    S. jaguarina                                       NJ-FL-CA            Y
  15. 11174    S. lucens                                            NC-FL-TX            
  16. 11164    S. florida                                            NS-FL-TX            Y
  17. 11168    S. gaurae                                           KY-FL-TX            Y                           Y
  18. 11135    S. rivulosa                                         QC-FL-TX            Y
  19. 11142    S. gracilenta (=bifascia)                  NY-FL-AZ            Y
  20. 11141    S. thoreaui                                        ON-FL-TX            Y
  21. 11149    S. trifascia                                         ON-FL-TX            Y
  22. 11116    S. tuberculum                                  MA-FL-TX            Y
  23. 11116.1    S. rufipenna                                   GA-FL-FL
  24. 11110    S. septentrionalis                            QC-FL-AR            Y
  25. 11120    S. parmeliana                                   MD-FL-TX
  26. 11114    S. sordidus (=ar, labe)                     SC-FL-TX             Y
  27. 11137    S. nubila                                           MD-FL-TX            Y
  28. 11118    S. obscurata                                     ON-FL-TX    
  29. 11117    S. lynx                                               ME-FL-TX            Y
  30. 11115    S. siren                                             MD-FL-TX            Y
  31. 11113    S. petulans                                              FL                    Y
  32. 11104    S. spinosae                                      NH-FL-TX            Y
  33. 11098    S. scissa                                                  FL                    
  34. 11099    S. scissoides                                    SC-FL-TX            Y
  35. 11128    S. arcigera                                        NS-FL-NM            Y
  36. 11140    S. saturata                                        MA-FL-TX           Y
  37.               Schinia psamathea Pogue, 2010                                   Y
  38. 11107    S. fulleri                                                GA-FL               Y
  39. 11173    S. sanguinea                                MD-FL-KS-TX        Y
  40. 11092    S. roseitincta                                GA-FL-KS-TX
  41. 11105    S. bina                                             MD-FL-TX            Y
  42. 11177    S. nundina                                         ON-FL-TX            Y
  43. 11178    S. arefacta                                         South GA-FL        Y
  44. 11169    S. mitis                                              MD-FL-TX            Y

Eriopinae

  1. 9630    Callopistria floridensis             SC-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9631    C. mollissima                             NS-FL-TX              Y
  3. 9632    C. granitosa                               NJ-FL-LA              Y
  4. 9633    C. cordata                                  NS-FL-TX             Y

        floridensis is likely not congeneric with the other species in the genus

Bryophilinae

        Cryphia cynanympha   -- not actually in this genus, but closer to Elaphria (see below)

Noctuinae                                                                           GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

            Tribe Pseudeustrotiini

  1. 9053    Pseudeustrotia carneola            NF-FL-TX            Y
  2. 9054    Pseudeustrotia indeterminata    NC-FL-LA           Y
  3. 9055.1  (9284) Anterastria teratophora QC-FL-AR           Y

            Tribe Phosphilini

  1. 9618    Phosphila turbulenta                ME-FL-TX            Y
  2. 9619    P. miselioides                            ME-FL-NM            Y
  3. 9636    Acherdoa ferraria                     NC-FL-LA              Y

            Tribe Prodeniini

  1. 9665    Spodoptera exigua                    ME-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9666    S. frugiperda                               QC-FL-TX             Y
  3. 9669    S. ornithogalli                             ON-FL-TX            Y
  4. 9670    S. latifascia                                  SC-FL-TX             Y
  5. 9671    S. dolichos                                  ME-FL-TX            Y
  6. 9672    S. eridania                                    NH-FL-TX            Y

            Tribe Elaphriini

  1. 9675    Elaphria fuscimacula                  GA-FL-FL             Y
  2. 9676    E. nucicolora                               GA-FL-TX             Y
  3. 9678    E. versicolor                                NS-FL-TX             Y
  4. 9679    E. chalcedonia                            ON-FL-TX             Y
  5. 9680    E. georgei                                    NS-FL-MS             Y
  6. 9681    E. festivoides                             NS-FL-NM             Y
  7.             E. cornutinus                                                              Y
  8. 9682    E. exesa                                        GA-FL-AL            Y
  9. 9684    E. grata                                        QC-FL-TX             Y
  10.             "Elaphria" cyanympha              NC-FL-FL              Y
  11. 9688    Galgula partita                            QC-FL-CA            Y

            Tribe Caradrinini

  1. 9647    Proxenus miranda                                                    Y
  2. 9650    Athetis tarda                             NH-FL-TX            Y

            Tribe Dipterygiini

  1. 9560    Dypterygia rozmani                   NS-FL-LA             Y
  2. 9561    D. patina                                      NC-FL-TX            Y
  3. 9637    Magusa divaricata                    ON-FL-TX             Y            (this species is separate from orbifera, which is
                                                                                                                        largely confined to the Carribean)

            Tribe Actinotiini

  1. 9582    Nedra ramosula                          NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9522    Iodopepla u-album                  MA-FL-AR             Y

            Tribe Phlogophorini

  1. 9545    Euplexia benesimilis                 NF-FL-AR             Y
  2. 9546    Phlogophora iris                                                       Y
  3. 9547    P. periculosa                              LB-SC-MS             Y

            Tribe Apameini                                                             GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9328    Apamea nigrior                         QC-GA-WI            Y
  2. 9329    A. cariosa                                  QC-VA-TX            Y
  3. 9331    A. cristata                                     ME-NY                Y
  4. 9332    A. vulgaris                                                                 Y
  5. 9341    A. vultuosa                               NS-FL-MN            
  6. 9348    A. amputatrix                                                             Y
  7. 9364    A. sordens finitima                                                   Y
  8. 9365    A. lateritia    
  9. 9367    A. dubitans                                NF-FL-UT              Y
  10. 9373    A. helva                                                                      Y
  11. 9380    A. relicina                                                                   Y
  12. 9395    A. lintneri                                        NS-FL                                 (Ommatostola synonymized with Apamea)
  13. 9454    Loscopia velata                        NS-NC-MO            Y
  14. 9454.1 Protapamea danieli Quinter, 2009                           Y               Cane Feeder
  15. 9361    Melanapamea mixta                  NS-NY-TX             Y
  16. 9386    "Resapamea" trigona                                                Y
  17. 9391    Resapamea passer                  NE-NC-MS             
  18. 9406    Mesapamea fractillinea           QC-FL-MS             Y                           
  19. 9402    Oligia chlorostigma                   NY-IL-TX              Y
  20. 9404    O. modica                                  NF-GA-MS             Y
  21. 9410    Neoligia crytora                           NY-NC                Y                               
  22. 9411    Neoligia semicana                                                    Y
  23. 9425    Meropleon cosmion                MD-FL-TX             Y
  24. 9426    M. titan                                     MD-GA-TX            Y
  25. 9427    M. diversicolor                          NS-NY-IL               Y
  26. 9428    M. ambifuscum                         MI-TN-KS              Y
  27. 9429    Lemmeria digitalis                NB-FL?-KS-TX
  28.             Photedes carterae Schweitzer                                           In GA, this species only known from Doerun Pitcherplant
                                                                 NJ,NC-GA(SW)       Y                bog, Colquitt Co., and may be a different species
  29. 9441    "Photedes" enervata                 MD-FL-LA           Y               
  30.             Acrapex relicta Ferguson (1990)                             Y
  31. 9444    Franclemontia interrogans       GA-FL-FL             Y
  32. 9449    Capsula oblonga                       NS-FL-KS             Y
  33. 9451    C. laeta                                                                       Y
  34. 9452    Macronoctua onusta                                               Y
  35. 9520    Achatodes zeae                        ON-FL-TX            Y
  36. 9457    Amphipoea americana                NF-AZ                Y
  37. 9461    A. erepta                                    NY-KS-MS            Y
  38. 9463    Parapamea buffaloensis           NY-FL-TX             Y
  39. 9465    Papaipema duovata                                                  Y
  40. 9466    P. cataphracta                            QC-FL-TX             Y
  41. 9469    P. polymniae                             MD-FL-MS            Y
  42. 9471    P. arctivorens                            NY-MD-IA            Y
  43. 9473    P. impecuniosa                             NS-NY                Y
  44. 9479    P. lysimachiae                          NY-DC-MN            Y
  45. 9481    P. stenocelis                             MA-FL-TX             Y
  46. 9482    P. speciosissima                       ME-FL-IN              Y
  47. 9483    P. inquaesita                              NE-DC-IL              Y
  48. 9484    P. rutila                                                                       Y
  49. 9486    P. birdi                                           QC-NJ                 Y
  50. 9492    P. marginidens                              QC-NJ                Y
  51. 9493    P. appassionata                         NS-FL-MS            Y
  52. 9495    P. furcata                                                                   Y
  53. 9496    P. nebris                                     MS-GA-TX           Y
  54. 9500    P. maritima                                                                 Y
  55. 9501    P. eupatorii                                 NB-NY-IL             Y
  56. 9502    P. nelita                                                                      Y
  57. 9505    P. cerussata                              MA-DC-IA            Y
  58.             Papaipema sp.  (Quinter)                                        Y                    Both species "55" and "56" are cane feeders; "55" in
  59.             Papaipema sp.  (Quinter)                                        Y                     the foothills/piedmont, "56" on the coastal plain

            Tribe Arzamini                   

  1. 9523    Bellura gortynoides                 NS-FL-MS
  2. 9524    B. brehmei                                  NJ-FL-FL               Y
  3. 9525    B. obliqua                                  NS-FL-TX              Y
  4. 9526    B. densa                                    MD-FL-TX             Y

            Tribe Xylenini                                                            GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 9886    Lithophane patefacta                  ON-NY               Y
  2. 9887    L. bethunei                                NS-FL-AR             Y
  3. 9888    L. innominata                                                            Y
  4. 9889    L. petulca
  5.             L. joannis                                                                  Y
  6.              L. near disposita                       QC-DC-IA            Y
  7. 9892    L. disposita                                                               Y
  8. 9893    L. hemina        
  9. 9895    L. signosa                                     RI-NY                 Y
  10. 9899    L. lemmeri                                      CT-NJ                Y
  11.             Lithophane abita Brou, 2009                                  Y
  12. 9902    L. baileyi                                    NS-NC-WI            Y
  13.             Lithophane sp., nr querquera                                Y
  14. 9904    L. querquera                                 NY-PA                Y
  15. 9905    L. viridipallens                         MA-GA-TX           Y
  16. 9908    L. laceyi                                                                     Y
  17. 9909    L. tepida                                        QC-PA                Y
  18. 9910    L. antennata                              NB-FL-MS             Y
  19. 9914    L. laticinerea                                                             
  20. 9915    L. grotei                                     NS-NC-NE              Y
  21. 9916    L. unimoda                                NS-SC-NE              Y
  22. 9925    L. lepida                                         QC-NJ                Y
  23. 9929    Pyreferra hesperidago             NS-FL-TX             Y
  24. 9930    P. citromba                                                                Y
  25. 9931    P. ceromatica                                                            Y
  26. 9932    P. pettiti                                     QC-NJ-TX             Y
  27. 9933    Eupsilia vinulenta                    QC-DC-TX            Y
  28. 9933.1    E. sidus                                                                  Y
  29. 9934    E. cirrapalea                                                              Y
  30.             Eupsilia sp., near cirrapalea                                   Y
  31. 9935    E. tristigmata                                                            Y
  32. 9936    E. morrisoni                                                              Y
  33. 9939    E. devia                                                                     Y
  34. 9941    Sericaglaea signata                   CT-FL-TX            Y
  35. 9942    Xystopeplus rufago                 ME-FL-TX            Y
  36. 9943    Metaxaglaea inulta                   NS-NC-MO           Y
  37. 9944    M. viatica                                  ME-NY-TX            Y
  38. 9945    M. semitaria                               NH-FL-MS            Y
  39. 9945.1    M. australis                                MD-FL               Y
  40. 9945.2    M. violacea                                MD-FL               Y
  41. 9946    Epiglaea decliva                        ME-DC-AZ           Y
  42. 9947    E. apiata                                                                     Y
  43. 9949    Chaetaglaea tremula                 ME-NC-MS           Y
  44. 9950    C. sericea                                     NS-FL-TX            Y
  45. 9952    Eucirroedia pampina                 NS-FL-NM            Y
  46. 9957    Sunira bicolorago                      NS-FL-TX             Y                   
  47. 9961    Anathix ralla                              NS-GA-WS            Y
  48. 9578    Hyppa xylinoides                                                      Y
  49. 9579    H. contrasta                                      VA                   Y
  50. 9815    Cosmia calami                            NS-FL-TX             Y
  51. 9419    "Platypolia" mactata                                                 Y            (Both illocata and mactata were
  52. 9420    Fishia illocata                                                             Y                  formerly in Oligia)
  53. 9979    Xylotype capax                             MA-DC              Y
  54. 9989    Sutyna privata                                                           Y

                Xylenini (incertae sedis)

  1. 9556    Chytonix palliatricula                NS-FL-TX             Y
  2. 9557    C. sensilis                                   QC-FL-AL             Y
  3. 9589    Properigea near costa                                              Y
  4. 9592    P. tapeta                                             FL                    Y
  5. 9629    Fagitana littera                          ON-FL-MS             Y

            Tribe Orthosiini                                                           GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name            

  1. 10487    Orthosia rubescens                 NS-VA-WI            Y
  2. 10488    O. garmani                                NH-VA-TX            Y
  3. 10490    O. revicta                                                                  Y
  4. 10491    O. alurina                                   NY-FL-TX            Y
  5. 10495    O. hibisci                                    QC-FL-CA           Y
  6. 10501    Crocigrapha normani               NS-SC-MS            Y
  7. 10502.1    Himella fidelis                         ME-FL-TX           Y                    (considered separate from European intractata)
  8. 10517    Egira alternans                         ME-FL-TX            Y
  9. 10518    Achatia distincta                      QC-FL-TX            Y
  10. 10519    Morrisonia mucens                  NY-FL-TX            Y
  11. 10520    M. evicta                                   NS-VA-TX            Y
  12. 10521.1 Morrisonia triangula   Sullivan & Adams. 2009  Y
  13. 10521    M. confusa                                QC-FL-CA            Y
  14. 10291    M. latex (formerly 10291)         QC-VA                  Y

            Tribe Tholerini

  1. 10524    Nephelodes minians                NF-GA-TX            Y

            Tribe Hadenini

  1. 10223    Anarta trifolii                       NS-FL-CA                            (formerly in Dicestra, which has been sunk into Anarta)
  2. 10275    Polia nimbosa                                                         Y
  3. 10276    P. imbrifera        
  4. 10292    Melanchra adjuncta                  NS-KY                Y
  5. 10304    Trichordestra legitima             NS-FL-CA            Y
  6. 10306    T. beanii                                    SC-MO-TX           Y
  7. 10262    Sideridis ruisa                                                         Y       (formerly Trichoclea)
  8. 10264    Sideridis vindemialis                    FL                     Y       (formerly Trichoclea)
  9. 10266    S. congermana                                                        Y
  10. 10301    Spirameter lutra        
  11. 10316    Hadena ectypa                         NY-NC-IA            Y
  12. 10317    H. (=Anepia) capsularis         ON-FL-TX            Y
  13. 10430    Dargida quadrannulata            MD-FL-TX                        Faronta now a synonym of Dargida
  14. 10431    D. diffusa                                                                  Y
  15. 10434    D. rubripennis                           ON-FL-TX

            Tribe Leucaniini

  1. 10438    Mythimna unipuncta               QC-FL-CA            Y
  2. 10439    Leucania extincta                     ME-FL-TX             Y
  3. 10440    L. linita                                       ME-FL-TX            Y
  4. 10444    L. phragmatidicola                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  5. 10445    L. linda                                      MD-SC-TX            Y  
  6. 10446    L. multilinea                               QC-FL-CA            Y
  7. 10447    L. commoides                            QC-FL-NM           Y
  8. 10450    L. incognita                                                              Y
  9. 10454.1    L. subpunctata                      MD-FL-TX           Y             L. latiuscula restricted to Carribean; record of latiuscula refer to this species
  10. 10455    L. scirpicola                                NS-FL-TX            Y
  11. 10456    L. adjuta                                MD-OH-FL-TX         Y
  12. 10460    L. calidior                                   GA-FL-MS            Y
  13. 10461    L. ursula                                        MA-FL               Y
  14. 10462    L. pseudargyria                            ME-MN              Y
  15. 10463    L. pilipalpis                                GA-FL-MS

            Tribe Eriopygini

  1. 10368    Lacinipolia meditata                 NS-FL-AR            Y
  2. 10372    L. anguina                                 ME-PA-AZ           Y
  3. 10393    L. imbuna (=teligera)                                               Y
  4. 10397    L. renigera                                  NS-FL-CA            Y
  5. 10403    L. erecta                                     GA-TX-AZ           Y
  6. 10405    L. lorea                                         MD-GA               Y
  7. 10406    L. olivacea                                    NS-NC                Y
  8. 10411    L. laudabilis                              MD-FL-TX            Y
  9. 10413    L. explicata                                MD-FL-TX            Y
  10. 10414    L. implicata                                 NJ-NC-TX            Y
  11. 10532    Hormorthodes furfurata              QC-NY               Y
  12. 10532.1    H. lindseyi                                                             Y
  13. 10563    Protorthodes oviduca              NF-FL-TX            Y
  14. 10567    Ulolonche culea                        QC-FL-TX            Y
  15. 10569    U. modesta                                ME-GA-WI           Y
  16. 10578    Pseudorthodes vecors            NF-NC-MO           Y
  17. 10585    Orthodes majuscula (=crenulata)  NS-FL-UT     Y
  18. 10587    O. cynica                                    NS-FL-TX            Y
  19. 10589.1    "O." detracta (formerly 10288)                           Y
  20. 10589.2    "O." goodelli (formerly 10289)  NS-FL-AR       Y
  21. 10627    Tricholita signata                       NS-FL-TX            Y

            Tribe Glotullini

  1. 10640    Xanthopastis regnatrix             NY-FL-TX            Y                            Y

            Tribe Noctuini                                                               GA Specimen        Larval picture           Common Name

  1. 10915    Peridroma saucia                          LB-FL-CA            Y
  2. 10911    Anicla infecta                               ME-FL-TX            Y            (Euagrotis now considered a
  3. 10901    A. lubricans                                MD-FL-TX             Y                synonym of Anicla)
  4. 10901.1    A. sullivani                                                               Y
  5. 10902    A. forbesi
  6. 10903    A. illapsa                                       MA-FL-TX            Y
  7. 10907    A. simplicia                                       SC-TX
  8. 10908    A. digna                                             FL-TX
  9. 10869    Dichagyris grotei                                                          Y                (formerly Loxagrotis)
  10.               D. reliqua                                                                        Y
  11. 10694    Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris       MA-FL-WY-TX        Y              (10695 E. tripars is a synonym)
  12. 10696    E. dapsilis                                     MD-FL-TX              Y
  13. 10705    Euxoa messoria                        
  14. 10753    E. immixta                                                                        Y
  15. 10755    E. declarata       
  16. 10793    E. scholastica
  17. 10803    E. velleripennis
  18. 10805    E. tessellata                                   NF-FL-CA            Y
  19. 10810    E. violaris                                      MA-FL-FL
  20. 10812    E. bostoniensis
  21. 10838    E. detersa                                                                      Y
  22. 10698.8    Feltia manifesta (formerly 10666)  NE-FL-OK      Y
  23. 10698.3    F. geniculata                             NS-FL-TX              Y
  24. 10698.6    F. floridensis (Laf., 2004)                                        Y
  25. 10670    Feltia jaculifera                             QC-FL-TX            Y
  26. 10674    F. subgothica                               QC-FL-NM           Y
  27. 10676    F. herilis                                        NS-FL-NM            Y
  28. 10664    F. subterranea (=annexa)          MA-FL-CA           Y
  29. 10641    Agrotis vetusta                          NS-GA-TX           Y
  30. 10648    A. gladiaria                                  QC-FL-TX            Y
  31. 10651    A. venerabilis                              QC-FL-CA            Y
  32. 10661    A. malefida                                   NY-FL-CA            Y
  33. 10663    A. ipsilon                                      LB-FL-CA            Y   
  34. 10891    Ochropleura implecta                 NS-NC-NM            Y
  35. 10919    Diarsia jucunda
  36. 10994    Cerastis tenebrifera                         NF-NJ-IL            Y
  37. 10997    C. (Metalepsis) fishii                         NB-NJ              Y
  38. 10998    Choephora fungorum                    ON-FL-TX           Y
  39. 10993    Hemipachnobia subporphyrea     NS-FL-FL            
  40. 11010    Lycophotia phyllophora                                              Y
  41. 11012.1    Noctua pronuba                                                        Y
  42. 10926    Spaelotis clandestina            NS-VA-Northwest    
  43. 11000    Anaplectoides prasina                                                Y
  44. 10999    Aplectoides condita    
  45. 11007    Eueretagrotis sigmoides                                             Y
  46. 11008    E. perattenta                                                                  Y
  47. 11009    E. attenta                                                                        Y
  48. 10942.1    Xestia dolosa                             NS-FL-AR            Y
  49. 10943    X. normaniana                                                              Y
  50. 10944    X. smithii                                                                       Y
  51. 10967    X. elimata                                      MD-FL-TX             Y
  52. 10968    X. badicollis                                   LB-FL-KY            Y
  53. 10969    X. dilucida                                      LB-FL-MS            Y
  54. 10970    X. youngii                                                                     Y
  55.               X. praevia                                                                     Y
  56. 10955    Agnorisma badinodis                   QC-FL-TX            Y
  57. 10956    A. bollii                                                                          Y
  58. 10950    Pseudohermonassa bicarnea       NF-FL-AR           Y
  59. 11006    Protolampra brunneicollis             ME-NJ-CO           Y
  60. 11029    Abagrotis alternata                        QC-FL-TX            Y
  61. 11043.1    A. magnicupida                                                          Y
  62. 11045    A. anchocelioides                                                         Y

 

 Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints