Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints

Microlepidoptera -- Ditrysian "Micros"

          MONA                                                          RANGE       

TINEOIDEA

TINEIDAE   :  Nemapogoninae                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 261    Nemapogon acapnopennella          QC-FL-TX
  2. 263    N. auropulvella                                  NH-FL-TX
  3. 266    N. granella                                          QC-FL-CA
  4. 272    N. rileyi                                               PA-FL-TX                Y
  5. 275    N. variatella                                        NY-FL-TX
  6. 277    Eudarcia eunitariaeella                      KY-GULF

Meessiinae                                                                                           GA Specimen 

  1. 279    Diachorisia velatella                         PA-FL-TX
  2. 280    Bathroxena heteropalpella                                                    Y
  3. 284    Homosetia argentinotella                PA-FL-TX
  4. 288    H. chrysoadspersella                       MD-FL-LA
  5. 299    Isocorypha mediostriatella              PA-FL-TX
  6. 300    Hybroma servulella                           MA-FL-TX
  7. 301    Homostinea curviliniella                   MD-FL-TX                Y

Erechthiinae

  1. 304    Erechthias minuscula                              FL

Scardiinae                                                                                           GA Specimen 

  1. 305    Mea bipunctella                                PA-FL-TX
  2. 306    M. skinnerella                                    NJ-FL-TX
  3. 307    Choropleca visaliella                         ON-FL-TX
  4. 308    Scardia approximatella                      MA-FL-TX
  5. 311    Fernaldia anatomella                         ON-FL-TX            Y
  6. 317    Xylesthia pruniramiella                     NH-FL-TX            Y
  7. 319    Kearfottia albifasciella                       SC-FL-TX
  8. 324    Cephitinea obscurostrigella             PA-FL-TX
  9. 325    Episcardia insectella                        SC-FL-TX
  10. 329    Amydria brevipennella                     MD-FL-TX
  11. 333    A. dyarella                                                                         Y
  12. 335    A. margoriella                                      SC-FL-TX            Y

Tineinae                                                                                              GA Specimen 

  1. 390    Phereoaca dubitatrix                                 FL
  2. 392    Tinea apicimaculella                           NJ-FL-TX            Y
  3. 400    T. mandarinella                                    NJ-FL-MS
  4. 405    T. pellionella                                        NS-FL-CA
  5. 409    T. unomaculella                                   KY-FL-TX           Y
  6. 411    Niditinea fuscella                                LB-FL-TX
  7. 413    Trichophaga tapetzella                     ME-GA-TX
  8. 415    Monopis crocicapitella                      NY-FL-CA
  9. 422    Eccritothrix trimaculella                      NY-FL-TX
  10. 424    Praeacedes thecophora                     GA-FL-TX
  11. 426    Tineola bisselliella                               NS-FL-CA

Setomorphinae

  1. 428    Setomorpha rutella                            MD-FL-TX

Hieroxestinae

  1. 430    Phaeoses sabinella                             FL-FL-TX

ACROLOPHIDAE                                                                             GA Specimen 

  1. 340    Acrolophus arcanella                        NH-FL-TX
  2. 343    A. bicornutus                                      SC-FL-TX
  3. 347    A. cressoni                                           FL-FL-AZ
  4. 350    A. exaphristus                                            FL
  5. 353    A. forbesi                                             NC-FL-TX
  6. 367    A. morus                                              NH-FL-KY
  7.           A. mycetophagus                                  GA-FL                Y
  8. 368    A. panamae                                          NJ-FL-TX
  9. 371    A. piger                                                 FL-FL-TX             Y
  10. 372    A. plumifrontella                                 NH-FL-TX            Y
  11. 373    A. popeanella                                       NJ-FL-AZ            Y
  12. 374    A. propinquus                                     MA-FL-TX
  13. 381    A. simulatus                                         NC-FL-TX
  14. 383    A. texanella                                          MD-FL-TX           Y

PSYCHIDAE  :  Psychinae                                                                GA Specimen 

  1. 439    Phochalia pygmaea                              SC-FL-LA            Y
  2. 440    Zamopsyche commentella                  MD-FL-FL            Y
  3. 441    Cryptothelea nigrita                             FL-FL-MS
  4. 442    C. gloverii                                               SC-FL-TX            Y
  5. 443    Astala confederata                              MA-FL-AZ           Y
  6. 450    Basicladus tracyi                                   NC-FL-TX           Y
  7. 451    B. celibatus                                             NC-FL-FL

Oiketicinae

  1. 454    Oiketicus abbotii                                   DE-FL-TX            Y
  2. 457    Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis        MA-FL-TX           Y

LYONETIDAE moved to the Yponomeutoidea (bottom of this page)

GRACILLARIOIDEA

BUCCULATRIGIDAE

  1. 484    Bucculatrix fusicola                             OH-FL-TX
  2. 485    B. solidaginiella                                    NS-FL-MO
  3. 487    B. magnella                                             IL-FL-TX
  4. 488    B. needhami                                          NY-FL-AL
  5. 498    B. bicristata                                           GA-FL-FL
  6. 499    B. cuneigera                                             ON-GA
  7. 513    B. staintonella                                      SD-FL-NM
  8. 516    B. kimballi                                              FL-FL-TX
  9. 517    B. ivella                                                  NJ-FL-TX
  10. 582    B. thurberiella                                       FL-FL-CA

GRACILARIIDAE  :  Gracillariinae                                               GA Specimen 

  1. 594    Caloptilia belfrageella                         VA-FL-TX
  2. 627    C. quercinigrella                                   CT-FL-TX
  3. 630    C. rhoifoliella                                         NJ-FL-TX
  4. 633    C. sassafrasella                                     CT-FL-TX            Y
  5. 644    C. violacella                                           NY-FL-TX
  6.           C. tridicae                                                                             Y
  7. 663    Neurobathra strigifinitella                   NY-FL-TX
  8. 673    Parornix geminatella                             NY-FL-TX
  9. 674    P. innotata                                                   U.S.
  10. 681    P. quadripunctella                                   East U.S.
  11. 689    Acrocercops albinatella                       NY-FL-TX
  12. 694,   A. quinquistrigella                                KY-FL-TX
  13. 718    Marmara smilacisella                            OH-FL-TX

Lithocolletinae                                                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 723    Cremastobombycia solidaginis           MA-FL-TX
  2. 742    Phyllonorycter celtifoliella                   WV-FL-TX
  3. 752    P. fitchella                                                NY-FL-TX
  4. 764    P. lucetiella                                              NY-FL-TX
  5. 811    Cameraria caryaefoliella                        KY-FL-TX
  6. 815    C. cincinnatiella                                      PA-FL-TX
  7. 816    C. conglomeratella                                  NJ-FL-TX
  8. 825    C. lentella                                                  EAST-AZ
  9. 828    C. macrocarpella                                      US COAST
  10. 835    C. quercivorella                                        NY-FL-TX
  11. 843    Porphyrosela desmodiella                      NY-FL-TX

Phyllocnistinae                                                                                        

  1. 846    Phyllocnistis insignis                             OH-FL-TX
  2. 848    P. liquidambarisella                                 MD-FL-TX
  3. 851    P. magnoliella                                           VA-FL-LA
  4. 854    P. vitifoliella                                            NY-FL-TX

YPONOMEUTOIDEA

YPONOMEUTIDAE  :  Yponomeutinae                                    GA Specimen 

  1. 2420    Yponomeuta multipunctella         NY-FL-MS            Y
  2. 2431    Zelleria retiniella                             NJ-FL-TX

PRAYDIDAE

  1. 2416    Prays atomocella                        ON-IL-MO-TX        Y

aCROLEPIIDAE                                                                         GA Specimen 

  1. 2490    Acrolepiopsis incertella               NH-FL-TX

GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE                                                                GA Specimen 

  1. 2336    Abrenthia cuprea                         NY-FL-TX
  2. 2336.2    Drymoana blanchardi               NC-FL-TX
  3. 2345    Diploschizia lanista                      NC-FL-TX
  4. 2345.1    D. minimella                                       FL
  5. 2345.2    D. habecki                                   GA-FL-FL
  6. 2346    D. impigritella                                NF-FL-TX
  7. 2346.1    D. kimballi                                          FL

HELIODINIDAE  :  Heliodininae                                                GA Specimen 

  1. 2493    Cycloplasis panicifoliella            NY-FL-MS
  2. 2497    Heliodines bella                            KY-FL-CA

BEDELLIIDAE                                                                              GA Specimen 

  1. 462    Philonome clemensella                         NJ-FL-TX

Lyonetiidae 

  1. 474    Proleucoptera smilaciella                     PA-FL-TX

GELECHIOIDEA

ELACHISTIDAE  :  Elachistinae                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 1124    Biselachista cucullata                          ON-FL-NM

 Depressariinae                                              

  1. 856    Agonopterix hyperella                             MD-NC
  2. 857    A. lythrella                                              NB-w NC-IL
  3. 866    A. eupatoriiella                                        PA-FL-MS
  4. 880    A. flavicomella                                                                          Y
  5. 882    A. robiniella                                             NS-GA-AR              Y
  6. 884    A. thelmae                                                  VT-w NC
  7. 887    A. dimorphella                                           SC-IL-KS
  8. 889    A. argillacea                                              NS-FL-CA
  9. 894    A. nebulosa                                                  
  10. 911    Bibarrambla allenella                             NS-MN-w NC
  11. 912    Semioscopis packardella                    QB-GA-OR-n CA      Y
  12. 913    Semioscopis merriccella                                                          Y
  13. 921    Depressaria cinereocostella                    NS-FL-FL

XYLORYCTIDAE           (includes the former Scythrididae)         GA Specimen 

  1. 1655    Scythris eboracensis                       ME-FL-TX
  2. 1678    S. trivinctella                                     NC-FL-TX                Y

GlyphidocerIDAE  :  (includes part of former Blastobasidae)

  1. 1135    Sceptea aequepulvella                         NA-FL-TX
  2. 1136    Glyphidocera barythyma                      FL-FL-TX
  3. 1136.1    G. juniperella                                       FL-FL-MS            Y
  4. 1138    G. floridanella                                               FL
  5. 1139    G. lactiflosella                                        MD-FL-TX           Y
  6. 1143    G. dimorphella                                       MD-FL-MS

AUTOSTICHIDAE

  1. 1144    Gerdana caritella                                   MA-FL-TX            Y

OecophorIDAE:    Ethmiinae                                                       GA Specimen 

  1. 992    Ethmia zelleriella                                      QC-WI-TX            Y
  2. 999    E. longimaculella                                                                     Y
  3. 1003    E. trifurcella                                           MD-FL-TX            Y

Peleopodinae

  1. 1009    Pseuderotis obiterella                          SC-FL-LA              Y

Stenomatinae                                                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 1011    Antaeotricha schlaegeri                      QC-GA-TX          Y
  2. 1013    A. unipunctella                                      FL-FL-AZ
  3. 1014    A. leucillana                                           NS-FL-TX           Y
  4. 1015    A. osseella                                             MA-FL-TX
  5. 1016    A. decorosella                                       MA-FL-FL
  6. 1019    A. humilis                                               NJ-FL-TX            Y
  7. 1024    A. vestalis                                               NJ-FL-TX           Y
  8. 1026    Rectiostoma xanthobasis                    MA-FL-TX
  9. 1029    Menestomorpha kimballi                             FL
  10. 1030    Menesta tortriciformella                       ON-FL-AL
  11. 1031    M. melanella                                          MA-FL-TX
  12. 1032    Gonioterma mistrella                             PA-FL-NM

Oecophorinae

  1. 1034    Inga sparsiciliella                                  NY-FL-TX             Y
  2. 1035    I. cretacea                                               NC-FL-AZ            Y
  3. 1042    Decantha boreasella                            MA-FL-TX            Y
  4. 1043    D. stecia                                                MA-FL-MS            Y
  5. 1046    Callima argenticinctella                        NS-FL-TX
  6. 1050    Fabiola shaleriella                                    NJ-GA
  7. 1051    F. tecta                                              s Appalachians
  8. 1053    F. edithella                                         NH-s Apps-OH
  9. 1059    Mathildana newmanella                      QB-GA-OH           Y
  10. 1060    M. flipria                                                    ON-GA              Y
  11. 1066    Martyringa ravicapitis                          SC-FL-TX
  12. 1068    Eido trimaculella                                    NS-FL-AR
  13. 1070    Stathmopoda elyella                             CT-FL-TX
  14. 1072    Idioglossa miraculosa                          VA-FL-TX

BATRACHEDRIDAE

  1. 1416    Batrachedra decolor                                                              Y
  2. 1421    Homaledra heptathalama                      SC-FL-LA              Y
  3. 1422    H. sabelella                                             TX-FL-TX              Y

COLEOPHORIDAE  (includes former Momphidae as a subfamily)

          Coleophorinae                                                                                GA Specimen 

  1. 1254    Coleophora malivorella                          EAST US
  2. 1257    C. atromarginata                                      EAST US
  3. 1272    C. leucochrysella                                     EAST US
  4. 1291    C. laticornella                                          NH-FL-TX
  5. 1292    C. corylifoliella                                        EAST US
  6. 1358    C. quadrilineella                                      EAST US
  7. 1365    C. cratipennella (see xyridela page)     EAST US
  8. 1365.1 C. xyridella Landry, 2003       
  9. 1372    C. coenosipennella                                 EAST US
  10. 1380    C. fagicorticella                                       EAST US
  11. 1384    C. concolorella                                        EAST US
  12. 1387    C. spissicornis                                       MA-FL-CA
  13. 1398    C. octagonella                                        MD-FL-FL

Momphinae                                                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 1429    Mompha bottimeri                                      FL                  Y
  2. 1430    M. brevivittella                                      NJ-FL-TX
  3. 1434    M. circumscriptella                               NJ-FL-TX
  4. 1443    M. eloisella                                           MA-FL-TX
  5. 1448    M. murtfeldtella                                     KY-FL-TX
  6. 1450    M. passerella                                         CT-FL-LA           Y
  7. 1455    M. stellella                                             ON-FL-TX

Blastobasinae                                                                                         GA Specimen 

  1. 1147    Blastobasis eriobotryae                              FL
  2.             B. taurusella    Adamski, 2000             FL-AR-TX
  3. 1162    B. glandulella                                          NJ-FL-TX
  4. 1157    Zenodochium citricolella                      FL-FL-TX
  5. 1158    Z. coccivorella                                              FL
  6. 1160    Valentinia floridella                                      FL
  7. 1161    V. fractilinea                                            FL-FL-TX
  8. 1164    V. quaintancella                                      FL-FL-TX
  9. 1168    Calosima argyrosplendella                   PA-FL-LA
  10. 1169    C. dianella                                               GA-FL-FL                Y
  11. 1176    Holocera clemensella                            KY-FL-FL
  12. 1181    H. elyella                                                 CT-FL-TX
  13. 1184    H. funebra                                              MD-FL-FL
  14. 1186    H. gibbociliella                                       ATL STS
  15. 1194    H. lepidophaga                                      FL-FL-TX
  16. 1195    H. livorella                                              FL-FL-TX
  17. 1197    H. melanostriatella                                 CT-FL-FL
  18. 1198    H. messelinella                                        NJ-FL-FL
  19. 1199    H. modestella                                          ATL STS
  20. 1208    H. punctiferella                                      PA-FL-TX
  21. 1214    H. spretella                                              FL-FL-AZ

COSMOPTERIGIDAE  :  Antequerinae                                            GA Specimen 

  1. 1467    Euclemensia bassettella                       ON-FL-TX

Cosmopteriginae

  1. 1469    Cosmopterix nitens                           SC-FL-TX
  2. 1472    C. pulchrimella                                   MA-FL-AZ                Y
  3. 1473    C. bendidia                                         MA-FL-AZ
  4. 1474    C. attenuatella                                    GA-FL-TX
  5. 1476    C. montisella       
  6. 1479    C. dapifera                                          TN-FL-AZ
  7. 1480    C. delicatella                                       MA-FL-MS
  8. 1481    C. dicacula                                                  FL
  9. 1482    C. lespedezae                                      SC-OH-TX
  10. 1487    C. abdita                                              GA-FL-TX                 Y
  11. 1490    C. gemmiferella                                   QC-FL-TX
  12. 1491    C. bacata                                                 AL-FL
  13. 1493    C. clemensella                                ME-MB-w NC
  14. 1494    C. scirpicola                                      MD-FL-CA
  15. 1495    C. ebriola                                           GA-FL-TX
  16. 1497    C. floridanella                                   MS-FL-TX                  Y
  17. 1500    Tanygona lignicolorella                 MD-FL-TX
  18. 1501    Eralea albalineella                                FL-CA
  19. 1503    Melanocinclis lineigera                  NJ-FL-TX
  20. 1508    Stagmatophora sexnotella             ON-FL-TX
  21. 1512    Pyroderces rileyi                             MD-FL-AZ                  Y
  22. 1513    P. badia                                             MD-FL-TX
  23. 1514    P. albistrigella                                   FL-FL-TX                    Y
  24. 1516    Teladoma helianthi                       NC-SD-s CA
  25. 1524    Triclonella pergandeella                MD-FL-TX
  26. 1527    T. determinatella                               IL-FL-TX

Chrysopeleiinae                                                                                GA Specimen 

  1. 1573    Periploca laeta                                  MD-FL-AZ
  2. 1577    P. nigra                                               NY-LA-CA
  3. 1578    P. fessa                                          MD-FL-WY-TX
  4. 1597    Stilbosis quadricustatella               GA-FL-TX
  5. 1609    S. tesquella                               NY-w NC-MN-e KS
  6. 1613    Walshia particornella                      MD-FL-TX
  7. 1615    W. miscecolorella                            MD-FL-CA
  8. 1618    W. exemplata                                    SC-LA-AR
  9. 1619    W. similis                                          MA-FL-TX
  10. 1621    Nepotula secura                                      FL
  11. 1623    Perimede erransella                          NS-FL-TX
  12. 1632    P. falcata                                           MA-FL-TX
  13. 1638    Ithome concolorella                         OH-FL-AZ

amphibastIDAE 

  1. 953    Eupragia hospita                                      SC-FL-TX              Y
  2. 955    Psilocorsis querciella                           NS-FL-AR-TX
  3. 956    P. cryptolechiella                                 ME-FL-AR-TX
  4. 957    P. reflexella                                             QB-FL-WI-TX
  5.          Y
  6. 951    Machimia tentoriferella                        NS-GA-WI-IA          Y

GELECHIIDAE  :  Anomologinae                                                    GA Specimen 

  1. 1685    Metzneria lappella                            FL-FL-MO
  2. 1702    Isophrictis similiella                                                            Y
  3. 1706    Monochroa absconditella               MD-FL-TX

Gelechiinae

  1. 1738    Aristotelia fungivorella                          U.S.
  2. 1743    A. ivae                                                        FL
  3. 1744    A. lespedezae                                                                       Y
  4. 1748    A. monilella                                         NC-FL-FL
  5. 1761    A. roseosuffusella                             NS-FL-TX                Y
  6. 1762    A. rubidella                                        ME-FL-TX                Y
  7. 1766    Glauce pectenalaeella                       NY-FL-TX
  8. 1770    Evippe leuconota                              NY-FL-TX
  9. 1771    E. prunifoliella                                    NY-FL-TX
  10. 1797    Coleotechnites canusella                                                    Y
  11. 1802    C. condignella                                    FL-FL-AZ
  12. 1824    C. obliquistrigella                              KY-FL-TX
  13. 1834    Sinoe robiniella                                 MD-FL-TX
  14. 1840    Exoteleia pinifoliella                          NS-FL-TX
  15. 1841    Trypanisma prudens                        PA-FL-MS
  16. 1845    Taygete gallaegenitella                    NY-FL-TX
  17. 1850    Leucogoniella subsimella                 SOU STS
  18. 1851    Arogalea cristifasciella                    MA-FL-TX
  19. 1858    Telphusa longifasciella                    NY-FL-TX
  20. 1864    Pseudochelaria walsinghami           NY-FL-MS
  21. 1869    Pseudotelphusa belangerella            East U.S.
  22. 1871    P. fuscopunctella                               PA-FL-MS
  23. 1874    P. quercinigracella                                  U.S.
  24. 1876    Xenolechia quinquecristatella          EAST US
  25. 1927    Deltophora glandiferella                     NE SOU
  26. 1928    D. sella                                                 FL-FL-TX
  27. 1986    Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis   NS-FL-TX
  28. 1998    G. saphirinella                                      PA-FL-MS
  29. 2011    Phthorimaea operculella                     ON-FL-TX
  30. 2012    Scrobipalpula artemisiella                   ATL STS
  31. 2039    Symmetrischema striatella                  KY-FL-CA
  32. 2047    Keiferia lycopersicella                         FL-FL-CA
  33. 2049    Tildenia glochinella                             SC-FL-TX
  34. 2050    T. inconspicuella                                 AL-FL-TX
  35. 2052    Frumenta nundinella                           MD-FL-TX
  36. 2077    Chionodes formosella                         NY-FL-TX
  37.             C. powelli Hodges (1999)
  38. 2064    Chionodes bicostomaculella
  39.             C. rabula Hodges (1999)                                                            Y
  40.             C. cacula Hodges (1999)
  41.             C. emptor Hodges (1999)                                                           Y
  42.             C. fraclemonti Hodges (1999)
  43.             C. tarmes Hodges (1999)
  44.             C. imber Hodges (1999)
  45.             C. lactans Hodges (1999)
  46. 2071    C. dentella                                              FL-FL-TX
  47. 2119    C. thoraceochrella                                                                        Y
  48. 2099    C. obscururella
  49.             C. soter Hodges (1999)
  50. 2093    C. mediofuscella                                  ME-FL-TX
  51.             C. server Hodges (1999)
  52.             C. baro Hodges (1999)
  53. 2076    C. fondella
  54. 2110    C. pseudofondella
  55. 2104    C. pereyra                                              FL-FL-TX
  56. 2072    C. discoocellella                                    NJ-FL-TX
  57. 2084    C. hibiscella
  58.             C. rectifex Hodges (1999)                                                           Y
  59. 2129    Filatima albilorella                                KY-FL-TX
  60. 2162    F. ornatifimbriella                                    NC-TX
  61. 2187    Aroga compositella                              NJ-FL-TX                     Y
  62. 2198    A. trialbamaculella                               ME-FL-TX
  63. 2203    Fascista bimaculella                             NJ-FL-TX
  64. 2204    F. cercerisella                                        PA-FL-TX                    Y
  65. 2205    F. quinella                                             GA-FL-TX
  66. 2209    Stegasta bosqueella                            MD-FL-TX                   Y
  67. 2209.1    S. capitella                                                 FL
  68. 2211    Polyhymno luteostrigella                    CT-FL-TX                    Y
  69. 2216    Ymeldia janae                                               FL

Anacampsinae                                                                                      GA Specimen 

  1. 2223    Untomia albistrigella                                                             Y
  2. 2227    Battaristis concinusella                                                        Y
  3. 2227    B. nigratomella                                      NH-FL-TX
  4. 2229    B. vittella                                                NY-FL-TX              Y
  5. 2230    Anacampsis agrimoniella                   NY-GA-KY
  6. 2231    A. argyrothamniella                                    FL
  7. 2233    A. conclusella                                      ON-FL-MS               Y
  8. 2234    A. coverdalella                                      NJ-FL-TX                Y
  9. 2241    A. levipedella                                        PA-FL-TX
  10. 2242    A. lupinella                                            NY-FL-MS
  11. 2253    Strobisia iridipennella                          NY-FL-TX
  12. 2255    Holophysis emblemella                       NY-FL-TX
  13. 2257    Anarsia lineatella                                 ON-FL-CA
  14. 2260    Sitotroga cerealella                              ON-FL-CA
  15. 2261    Pectinophora gossypiella                   SC-FL-TX
Dichomeridinae                                                                                    GA Specimen 
  1. 2265    Helcystogramma chambersella           PA-FL-CA
  2.             H melanocarpum
  3. 2270    H. melantherella                                     NC-FL-TX
  4. 2272    Brachyacma palpigera                          FL-FL-TX
  5. 2274    Dichomeris bipunctella                         FL-FL-AL                       
  6. 2278    D. glenni                                                 MI-FL-LA
  7. 2281    D. ligulella                                              ON-FL-TX                Y
  8. 2282    D. marginella                                          MI-FL-OR
  9. 2283    D. punctidiscella                                   QC-FL-TX
  10. 2284    D. acuminata                                                FL
  11. 2284.1    D. nenia                                               GA-FL-TX
  12. 2286    D. vacciniella                                         NS-FL-TX
  13. 2287    D. ventrella                                            QC-FL-TX
  14. 2288    D. punctipennella                                  NS-FL-TX
  15. 2292    D. citrifoliella                                         MI-FL-TX
  16. 2295    D. flavocostella                                     QC-FL-TX
  17. 2295.1    D. fistuca                                             SC-FL-FL
  18. 2297.1    D. pelta                                                SC-FL-FL
  19. 2297.2    D. bolize                                             MA-FL-TX                Y
  20. 2297.3    D. legnotoa                                        FL-FL-CO
  21. 2298    D. juncidella                                         NS-FL-TX
  22. 2301    D. serrativittella                                    IL-FL-UT
  23. 2301.1    D. xanthoa                                        MS-FL-TX
  24. 2301.2    D. isa                                                 ON-FL-TX                   Y
  25. 2301.3    D. simulata                                        FL-FL-TX
  26. 2302    D. setosella                                          NY-FL-TX
  27. 2302.4    D. aglaia                                            NC-FL-TX                   Y
  28. 2305    D. agonia                                             ON-FL-TX
  29. 2305.2    D. crepida                                         SC-FL-TX
  30. 2310    D. inversella                                        CT-FL-TX                    Y
  31. 2310.1    D. kimballi                                        VA-FL-TX
  32.             D. goergiella
  33.             D. scrutaria
  34.             D. furia                                                                                    Y
  35.             D. ocrhipalpella
  36.             D. caia
  37.             D. laetitia                                                                                Y

              (Alucitidae moved to Pterophorid page)

COPROMORPHOIDEA

CARPOSINIDAE                                                                         GA Specimen 

  1. 2314    Carposina niponensis             QC-FL-TX
  2. 2317    C. biloba                                     FL-FL-TX

EPERMENIOIDEA

EPERMENIIDAE  :  Ochromolopinae                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 2335    Parochromolopis floridana              FL

GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE:

  1. 2346    Diploschizia impigritella                                                 Y

            (Lacturidae moved to the Zygaenoidea)

URODIOIDEA

URODIDAE  :  Galacticinae                                                            GA Specimen 

  1. 2401.1    Homadaula anisocentra            MD-FL-TX

Urodinae   

  1. 2415    Urodus parvula                             MD-FL-TX            Y

(Lacturidae now in Zygaenoidea)

__________________________________

ARGYRESTHIIDAE                                                                     GA Specimen 

  1. 2441    Argyresthia austerella
  2. 2449    A. conjugella                                 ON-FL-WA
  3. 2467    A. oreasella
  4. 2479    A. subreticulata                              NJ-FL-MS

PLUTELLIDAE  :  Plutellinae                                                        GA Specimen 

  1. 2363    Plutella porrectella                        PA-FL-TX
  2. 2366    P. xylostella                                    NS-FL-CA                Y

ATTEVIDAE                                                                                     GA Specimen 

  1. 2401    Atteva aurea (not punctella)        NY-FL-TX              Y

 

Home        The List Page          Helpful Hints